KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

par conclusion de désistement

English translation: in its notice of withdrawal (of proceedings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par conclusion de désistement
English translation:in its notice of withdrawal (of proceedings)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:41 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / commercial court
French term or phrase: par conclusion de désistement
In a summons for a hearing.

"Par conclusions de désistement, la société X, demande au tribunal de Commerce de Paris de lui donner acte de ce qu'elle se désiste de ses demandes, instances et actions à l'encontre de M. Y."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
in its notice of withdrawal
Explanation:
ie withdrawal of proceedings.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motion for dismissalxxxjerryk
4by request to desist
Abdellatif Bouhid
3in its notice of withdrawal
Peter Freckleton
3By filing a notice of discontinuance
NatalieD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motion for dismissal


Explanation:
Possibly.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par conclusion de désistement
by request to desist


Explanation:





    Reference: http://www.flra.gov/decisions/v31/31-096-3.html
Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par conclusion de désistement
By filing a notice of discontinuance


Explanation:
Not quite the same as "conclusions" (pleadings) but it seems to be the equivalent under UK laws

... Claimant Defendant (including ref.) Notice of discontinuance Note: Where another
party must consent to the proceedings being discontinued, a copy of their ...
www.courtservice.gov.uk/cms/media/n279.pdf - Similar pages

... Shortly afterwards, but without sight of the judgment, Jordan served a notice of
discontinuance and advised Vodafone that it would pay Vodafone’s costs on an ...
www.stevens-bolton.co.uk/html/jordan release0011.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in its notice of withdrawal


Explanation:
ie withdrawal of proceedings.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722