KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

bulletin civil

English translation: Civil law listing


22:28 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / commercial court
French term or phrase: bulletin civil
At least I'm assuming that's what this stands for in a French summons:

"(Cass com 24 jan 1995, no 93 11 954 Bull Civ no 26 p 22)"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Civil law listing
Explanation:
Bull.civ.: Bulletin civil de la Cour de cassation ( il existe aussi un Bulletin criminel - Les arrêts de la Chambre sociale et de la Chambre commerciale sont inclus dans le Bulletin civil).

seems to be a kind of civil law gazette.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Civil law listing
writeaway
3 +1civil bulettin
Abdellatif Bouhid
3transcription/entry
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2footnote - official series of reports of civil cases
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil bulettin


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: bulLetin
56 mins
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil law listing


Explanation:
Bull.civ.: Bulletin civil de la Cour de cassation ( il existe aussi un Bulletin criminel - Les arrêts de la Chambre sociale et de la Chambre commerciale sont inclus dans le Bulletin civil).

seems to be a kind of civil law gazette.


    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/sbraudo/dictionnaire/abrev.htm...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but I would just leave it writtenout and italicise it...
1 min

agree  ZIL: agree with Jane as that is its name
13 hrs

neutral  John Farebrother: How about "criminal law report"?
4492 days
  -> well, 12 years later on, a report implies opinions imo and this is just a list afaik. I do agree with including the original French.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcription/entry


Explanation:

Subject Field(s)
– Droit et justice



transcription Source CORRECT C
DEF – Action de transcrire; son résultat. Transcription des actes de l'état civil. Le code civil (français) ordonne la transcription: 1. Des décisions judiciaires portant rectification d'un acte sur les registres de l'état civil où cet acte a été inscrit. Cf Gd Larousse Encycl., 1970, vol. 19, NP Source




transcription Source bulletin d'état civil Source

1975-03-11


4. Subject Field(s)
– Demography

Subject Field(s)
– Démographie



draft entry Source bulletin d'état civil Source


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
footnote - official series of reports of civil cases


Explanation:
or perhaps digests - the content is described in 2nd site below.


    Reference: http://ials.sas.ac.uk/library/guides/research/res_france.htm
    Reference: http://jurisguide.univ-paris1.fr/Incontournables/Incountfich...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722