KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

acte d'adhésion / adhérer

English translation: joinder agreement / join in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte d'adhésion / adhérer
English translation:joinder agreement / join in
Entered by: lenkl

22:56 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / credit facility
French term or phrase: acte d'adhésion / adhérer
"Acte d'Adhésion" désigne l'acte d'adhésion que chacune des Filiales devra signer pour adhérer au Contrat en qualité d'emprunteur au titre du Crédit d'Investissements dans les mêmes termes et conditions que l'Emprunteur

I'm tentatively saying "accession agreement" (and that the subsidiaries agree to be bound by the loan agreement) but would welcome suggestions.
lenkl
Instrument of Assent (Joinder)/assent to (join in)
Explanation:
We like the word joinder. So here it is again.

I have used Instrument and not Deed of Assent that means sthg else in Eng. & Wales - a nominal conveyance in probate by the executors to the benficiaries.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks Counsel. I ended up using "joinder agreement" and "join in the execution of the agreement". I believe that it's more of a US than a UK term, but the meaning seems clear given the context. Thanks to all the others for their suggestion. "Assumption agreement" was also a possibility I considered, but the term seems to be used almost exclusively in connection with the assumption of debt (generally mortgages).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Acceptance Agreement OR Subsidiary Borrower's AgreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
5act of accession/accede or adhere to
NancyLynn
4 +1adhesion contrat / adhere
Abdellatif Bouhid
3opt-inMpoma
3Instrument of Assent (Joinder)/assent to (join in)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acte d'adhésion / adhérer
act of accession/accede or adhere to


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Foreign Trade
  – International Law
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce extérieur
  – Droit international
 
act of accession Source
CORRECT

acte d'adhésion Source
CORRECT, MASC



Domaine(s)
  – Treaties and Conventions
  – International Public Law
Domaine(s)
  – Traités et alliances
  – Droit international public
 
accede Source CORRECT

adhere Source CORRECT

adhérer Source CORRECT

accéder Source VIEILLI, VOIR
FICHE

CONT – In practice, when a
State has not signed a treaty
it can only accede or adhere
to it. According to present
practice, a non-signatory
State may accede or adhere
even before the treaty enters
into force. Source

DEF – Donner son adhésion
à. Source

EX – «accéder» : Les 13
États neutres étaient invités
par les membres originaires
de la [Société des Nations] à





    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acceptance Agreement OR Subsidiary Borrower's Agreement


Explanation:
That seems to be what it is in your explanation...

Accession is really not adhésion...adhére is to join or accept the terms and conditions...


I'm not really sure an acte is an agreement....here. It could be just an Acceptance Documents

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
13 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acte d'adhésion / adhérer
adhesion contrat / adhere


Explanation:
if your type:

define: adhesion contract

in google

you will have this list in toto

Definitions of Adhesion contract on the Web:

A fine-print consumer form contract which is generally given to consumers at point-of-sale, with no opportunity for negotiation as to it's terms, and which, typically, sets out the terms and conditions of the sale, usually to the advantage of the seller.
www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-a.htm


A standardized set of agreements offered by one (usually the stronger) party to another on a ``take it or leave it'' basis. An insurance policy is an example of such a contract. The insurer offers a personal auto policy, for example, that an individual may ``adhere to'' (or not) but in any case the individual may not change any of its terms. Because it has the stronger position, the insurance company has the burden to spell out its terms precisely. Such contracts are interpreted strictly against the author of the contract. Not to be confused with aleatory contract.
www.imms.com/glossary/Agloss.htm


To adhere: To act in conformity with: abide by, carry out

Roget's II: The New Thesaurus

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
14 hrs
  -> Merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Instrument of Assent (Joinder)/assent to (join in)


Explanation:
We like the word joinder. So here it is again.

I have used Instrument and not Deed of Assent that means sthg else in Eng. & Wales - a nominal conveyance in probate by the executors to the benficiaries.


    www.ttec.co.tt/elecservices/accounttransactions/ default.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804
Grading comment
Thanks Counsel. I ended up using "joinder agreement" and "join in the execution of the agreement". I believe that it's more of a US than a UK term, but the meaning seems clear given the context. Thanks to all the others for their suggestion. "Assumption agreement" was also a possibility I considered, but the term seems to be used almost exclusively in connection with the assumption of debt (generally mortgages).

4016 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opt-in


Explanation:
This crops up quite a bit and is quite tricky... e.g. "clause d'adhésion" to an agreement by parties which join later... and which does not have anything to do with borrowing money particularly. For "clause d'adhésion" I suggest "opt-in clause"... and "adhérer" --> "opt in"

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68