KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

DENONCE D'ASSIGNATION

English translation: summons notice


08:30 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: DENONCE D'ASSIGNATION
Summons to court.

"ASSIGNATION EN REFERE
et DENONCE D'ASSIGNATION"
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:summons notice
Explanation:
summons notification
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thank you !
Dianne
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5notice of service ...xxxcaroail
5summons notice
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summons notice


Explanation:
summons notification

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
thank you !
Dianne

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notice of service ...


Explanation:
of a document (e.g. a writ or a summons to appear) and
assignation en référé is notice to attend/appear urgent proceedings, usually conducted by a single judge sitting in chambers, for an interim order on an urgent matter. HTH :-)
F H S Bridge's Fr-Eng Legal Dictionary, Council of Europe

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107