KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

témoin assisté

English translation: target witnesses


19:30 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / banking law litig
French term or phrase: témoin assisté
Le 8 février 2000, le Parquet Fédéral fait connaître la liste des personnes sous enquête dans le dossier XX. Il établit une distinction entre :
(i) « Targets » (témoins assistés) : AA, BB, CC
(ii) « Subjects » (témoins susceptibles devenir témoins assistés). A l’époque MM. H, C, et D sont des « subjects ».
(iii) « Witnesses » (témoins). A l’époque, M. P est un simple témoin.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
English translation:target witnesses
Explanation:
subjects: targets that can become witnesses

This is all US stuff...that assisté business is in there for French readers.

Don't you see that??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 20:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think assisté could mean like they are working on them to become witnsses...but it is irrelevant for the meaning..since the meaning is:

target witnesses
subjects (witnesses that may become target witnesses)
witnesses
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2target witnessesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1assisted witness
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1témoin assistéxxxsarahl
4suspect witnessAmanda C
4defendant; accusedxxxjerryk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defendant; accused


Explanation:
Lexique_T - Translate this page
Témoin assisté (loi du 15 juin 2000). Personne visée par une plainte,
mise en cause ou poursuivie par le parquet sur réquisitoire ...
www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mct3.htm - 13k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
témoin assisté


Explanation:
very French and very recent too. Any person charged with a crime can ask for AT status, that gives him access to all files, police reports, etc. because he moved from being a suspect to assisting with the investigation. I would leave it in French, there is no equivalent in the UK or US afaik.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is all with US terminology and referring to US Federal Court. So, I really don;t have a clude what y ou are saying here...
24 mins
  -> see alatif's explanation below.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target witnesses


Explanation:
subjects: targets that can become witnesses

This is all US stuff...that assisté business is in there for French readers.

Don't you see that??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 20:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think assisté could mean like they are working on them to become witnsses...but it is irrelevant for the meaning..since the meaning is:

target witnesses
subjects (witnesses that may become target witnesses)
witnesses

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Might as well close this question.
248 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
témoin assisté
assisted witness


Explanation:
Témoin assisté (loi du 15 juin 2000)


Personne visée par une plainte, mise en cause ou poursuivie par le parquet sur réquisitoire, convoquée et entendue par le juge d'instruction contre laquelle il existe de simples indices qui rendent vraisemblables qu'elle a commis un crime ou un délit, sans qu'elle soit mise en examen. Elle a droit d'être assistée par un avocat qui a accès au dossier de la procédure, et peut demander à être confrontée avec la ou les personnes qui la mettent en cause. Le témoin assisté ne peut être placé sous contrôle judiciaire ou en détention provisoire, ni faire l'objet d'une ordonnance de renvoi ou de mise en accusation devant le tribunal correctionnel ou la cour d'assises.

www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mct3.htm

In simple terms, this mean that if Mr. Chirac were a common citizen without presidential immunity, he would be what is known as an ``assisted witness,'' that is to say questioned on suspicion, just prior to being charged.

http://www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2001/04/28/stories/032800...


Calling Chirac as an assisted witness would mean he could be questioned without the threat of being placed under investigation. ...

www.turkishdailynews.com/old_editions/ 07_19_01/for3.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2004-01-23 00:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many other provisions also have been instituted to preserve the dignity of accused persons, including:

the possibility for the judge to use the status of \"assisted witness\" instead of indictment

http://www.archives.premier-ministre.gouv.fr/jospin_version3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-23 00:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many other provisions also have been instituted to preserve the dignity of accused persons, including:

the possibility for the judge to use the status of \"assisted witness\" instead of indictment

http://www.archives.premier-ministre.gouv.fr/jospin_version3...

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfillastre: I came across the term about a month ago, and what I understood was that the "witness" was represented (assisté) by a lawyer because he was not formally indicted.
5 days

neutral  xxxsarahl: I would leave it in French. Any person charged with a crime can apply for this status that gives more rights.
6 days

4548 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspect witness


Explanation:
The witness is suspected of participating in committing the offence. There is some evidence that the witness participated.
"Assisté" means assisted/advised by a solicitor.

Amanda C
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish