KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

intervenu

English translation: were involved in the X business or matter or affair


19:37 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / banking law violations
French term or phrase: intervenu
M. Y accentue la pression sur X/X. Il adresse le 9 mai 2000 une lettre demandant la communication des documents se rapportant aux relations entretenues entre le C / L et un certain nombre de ses clients intervenus dans le dossier XX.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
English translation:were involved in the X business or matter or affair
Explanation:
Careful with dossier: it can be affair or matter; usually NOT a literal file...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 20:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

took part in x

one would really have to know what X is but now you have three choices, one of which should fit.

Cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3were involved in the X business or matter or affairJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1referred to
Enza Longo
4involved in the X case
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referred to


Explanation:
...and a certain number of clients referred to in File xx

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
35 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
were involved in the X business or matter or affair


Explanation:
Careful with dossier: it can be affair or matter; usually NOT a literal file...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 20:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

took part in x

one would really have to know what X is but now you have three choices, one of which should fit.

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: definitely not just a file
3 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: matter
5 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: that took part in the matter...
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involved in the X case


Explanation:
Strictly speaking as I udnerstand this, the term "case" would be appropriate. I agree with jane's "involved in" for the "intervenus".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404