KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

éléments à charge

English translation: incriminating evidence


19:41 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / banking law violations
French term or phrase: éléments à charge
En effet il reproche au ABC notamment une violation de son obligation de coopération avec les autorités françaises en refusant de transmettre à M. ZZ des éléments à charge à l’encontre des anciens membres dirigeants du Z et de Y, ce que le X conteste vigoureusement dans une lettre en date du 31 mai 2000.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
English translation:incriminating evidence
Explanation:
. éléments à charge et à décharge(1) BTB - MTW96 - 310

Document 1

Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM éléments à charge et à décharge

Reference BTB;fiche TIS 221426

Note {DOM} competition CO6,law JU

(1)
TERM incriminating and exculpatory evidence

Reference IV/96/107

Ref.: Eurodicatom
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3incriminating evidence
writeaway
5evidence being used against XYZ ; alleged facts being used in evidence against XYZ
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5elements needed to prosecuteJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1evidencexxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidence


Explanation:
L’homme d’affaires Ahmed Bassam condamné à 2O ans de prison - Translate this page
... étrange affaire du putsch manqué de 2001 L’homme d’affaires, Ahmed Bassam,
condamné à 2O ans de prison, malgré des éléments à charge inconsistants. ...
www.afrique-express.com/archive/OUEST/cotedivoire/cotedivoi... - 8k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
57 mins
  -> thanks e-rich!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elements needed to prosecute


Explanation:
à charge can mean for the prosecution...as in temoin à charge, witnesss for the prosecution

elements needed to prosecute former leading members of

this could be right term here since the person was not cooperating with the French authorities.,..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incriminating evidence


Explanation:
. éléments à charge et à décharge(1) BTB - MTW96 - 310

Document 1

Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM éléments à charge et à décharge

Reference BTB;fiche TIS 221426

Note {DOM} competition CO6,law JU

(1)
TERM incriminating and exculpatory evidence

Reference IV/96/107

Ref.: Eurodicatom

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl
51 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: Showing or suggesting involvement in a crime (Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996)
1 hr

agree  Giulia Barontini
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evidence being used against XYZ ; alleged facts being used in evidence against XYZ


Explanation:
"les éléments à charge à l’encontre de"

evidence being used against ; alleged facts being used in evidence against

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404