KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

l'ouverture d'une information judiciaire

English translation: open a preliminary judicial investigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'ouverture d'une information judiciaire
English translation:open a preliminary judicial investigation
Entered by: writeaway

19:46 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / crim law
French term or phrase: l'ouverture d'une information judiciaire
banking law violations (criminal)
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
open a preliminary judicial investigation
Explanation:
ref: Le Docte

The Italian Criminal Justice System
... the presentation of formal charges. Judicial proceedings begin with
a preliminary judicial investigation. In the case of flagrant ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/int03.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 20:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI: according to Le Docte, une information is a preliminary investigation.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5open a preliminary judicial investigation
writeaway
4opening a criminal investigationxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening a criminal investigation


Explanation:
Pédophilie : une information judiciaire ouverte à l'encontre du ... - Translate this page
... En outre, l'ouverture d'une information judiciaire visant le cardinal Danneels
compromet la carrière de brillant prélat qui était régulièrement cité ...
www.reseauvoltaire.net/article1801.html - 27k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
open a preliminary judicial investigation


Explanation:
ref: Le Docte

The Italian Criminal Justice System
... the presentation of formal charges. Judicial proceedings begin with
a preliminary judicial investigation. In the case of flagrant ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/int03.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 20:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI: according to Le Docte, une information is a preliminary investigation.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 mins

agree  lenkl
3 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
3 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
5 hrs

agree  sousou
17 hrs