KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

recel

English translation: concealment


20:02 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / banking law viols
French term or phrase: recel
Is it embezzlement here? How can it be receipt of stolen goods?

Le Procureur explique dans son réquisitoire supplétif qu’il existe à l’encontre de M. H et tous autres des présomptions graves de chefs de présentation et publication de bilans inexacts, d’abus de biens sociaux et de recel au détrimùent des sociétés X,Y,Z, concernant la surestimation du prix de cession des actions de ABC.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
English translation:concealment
Explanation:
I think that concealment could work in this context
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4concealment
Enza Longo
4fraudulent conversion of propertyxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concealment


Explanation:
I think that concealment could work in this context

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
52 mins

agree  lenkl: as in such expressions as "recel de grossesse" or "recel de cadavre"
3 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: (in general) dealing in stolen property
5 hrs

agree  ZIL
1 day2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraudulent conversion of property


Explanation:
Without knowing the target of the 'recel', there's no telling which way the term should go.

FHS Bridge Council of Europe dict.: 'handling (formerly receiving - add >in GB<) stolen goods; concealing objects obatined by a crime; conversion of items belonging to the cuommunity or to the estate of a deceased person.'

I've widened out the meaning of conversion that, unfortunately, is most ambigous and can mean 1. in equity and probate, an item of prop. into cash; 2. the tort or crime of theft. I'm sure the US defs. overlap.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804