KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

constater l'acquisition de la clause résolutoire

English translation: acknowledge that the termination clause applies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constater l'acquisition de la clause résolutoire
English translation:acknowledge that the termination clause applies
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

15:41 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: constater l'acquisition de la clause résolutoire
In letter from a solicitor. Solicitor is going to refer the case of non-payment of rent to the High Court and request that the defaulting party be ordered to

pay the rent arrears and constater l'acquisition de la clause résolutoire
Helen Jordan
acknowledge that the termination clause applies
Explanation:
assuming that a declaration by the court itself is not what is intended here.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4establish the right to apply/invoke the termination clause
writeaway
2acknowledge that the termination clause applies
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
establish the right to apply/invoke the termination clause


Explanation:
Une clause dite " clause résolutoire" peut être insérée dans le contrat par les parties. Elle prévoit qu'en cas d'inexécution totale ou partielle de ses obligations par l'un de co-contractant, la convention sera résolue de plein droit.

Imo, I think acquisition means that the right to use it has been acquired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 16:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A36ME
... tenant is seven days or more in arrears on the ... of the notice, or by paying the rent owed as ... term unless the lease includes a termination clause providing the ...
www.povertylaw.org/legalresearch/hotline/ faqs/Maine/meattyfaq/A36ME.htm - 21k

[PDF] Homefinders 86 Amhurst Road Hackney London E8 1JH www.homefinders ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Instruction of Solicitors You will be advised of any rent arrears or breaches ... of fees due hereunder shall not take into account any termination clause or right ...
www.homefinders-uk.com/landlords_terms_conditions.pdf -


    Reference: http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/0a63825fd3da4f6d25b...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor
42 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
55 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

agree  lenkl: or defeasance clause
23 hrs
  -> but this is rental, not a mortgage. From what I've (just) seen Defeasance clause is: " The clause in a mortgage agreement that gives the borrower the right to redeem title to the property upon payment to the lender of the complete debt obligation."

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acknowledge that the termination clause applies


Explanation:
assuming that a declaration by the court itself is not what is intended here.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: since only snippets of French were given, if it was before the court surely it was to 'faire constater,' non?/ok-was using the gloss yesterday and was curious-thanks!!
1186 days
  -> I assumed that an order was being sought that the defendant himself be directed to do certain things.