KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Directeur juridique du quai d’Orsay

English translation: Head of the Legal Affairs department at the French Ministry of External Relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Directeur juridique du quai d’Orsay
English translation:Head of the Legal Affairs department at the French Ministry of External Relations
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

17:50 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / crim case
French term or phrase: Directeur juridique du quai d’Orsay
no context
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Head of the Legal Affairs department at the French Ministry of External Relations
Explanation:
in my opinion

or Director of Legal Affairs
French Ministry of External Relations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 17:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOREIGN AFFAIRS


NOT external relations
always have to look it up!!

FINAL: Legal Affairs Director at the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 19:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the way the French say it:

... cooperation Modernised instruments at the service of French foreign policy Our policy
An original place at the heart of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs. ...
www.france.diplomatie.fr/mae/index.gb.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.france.diplomatie.fr ]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Head of the Legal Affairs department at the French Ministry of External RelationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2Director of Legal Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +1Director of Legal Affairs at the French Foreign Ministry
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Head of the Legal Affairs department at the French Ministry of External Relations


Explanation:
in my opinion

or Director of Legal Affairs
French Ministry of External Relations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 17:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOREIGN AFFAIRS


NOT external relations
always have to look it up!!

FINAL: Legal Affairs Director at the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 19:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the way the French say it:

... cooperation Modernised instruments at the service of French foreign policy Our policy
An original place at the heart of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs. ...
www.france.diplomatie.fr/mae/index.gb.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.france.diplomatie.fr ]


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: useful one, hope it goes in the glossary
9 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: In a non-official text one could also write "Legal Affairs Director at Quai d’Orsay," no?
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directeur juridique du quai d’Orsay
Director of Legal Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs


Explanation:
http://www.hri.ca/fortherecord2000/euro2000/documentation/ju...

Mr Ronny Abraham

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I already said that
45 mins
  -> quelques fois on ne voit pas la reponse donnee

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directeur juridique du quai d’Orsay
Director of Legal Affairs at the French Foreign Ministry


Explanation:

so you do not need to repeat affairs

France-diplomatie [Diplomatic News]
... Strike at the Quai d'Orsay Last update : 02/12/03. Statement by the
French Foreign Ministry Spokesperson. (Paris, 2nd December 2003). ...
www.france.diplomatie.fr/actu/article.gb.asp?ART=39057 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.france.diplomatie.fr ]

Guardian Unlimited | World Latest | French Foreign Ministry Staff ...
... French Foreign Ministry Staff Wage Strike ... However, he expressed hope that the Quai
d'Orsay, as the ministry is known, ``will be recognized next year among the ...
www.guardian.co.uk/worldlatest/ story/0,1280,-3451645,00.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foreign Ministry staff go on strike
French Foreign Ministry staff go on strike. ... However, he expressed hope that the Quai
d'Orsay, as the ministry is known, "will be recognized next year among the ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/200312/ 02/eng20031202_129519.shtml - 19k


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
3 hrs
  -> merci Bob