KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

A CE QU'ELLE N'EN IGNORE

English translation: so that it (the party) take(s) notice thereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A CE QU'ELLE N'EN IGNORE
English translation:so that it (the party) take(s) notice thereof
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

15:01 Jan 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: A CE QU'ELLE N'EN IGNORE
Final lines in a commandement de payer

SOUS TOUTES RESERVES
A CE QU'ELLE N'EN IGNORE

TIA
Helen Jordan
so that it (the party) take(s) notice thereof
Explanation:
I reckon it's gotta be some wording incoporating take notice,'it take' being the subjunctive


'... NOTICE OF SERVICE OF PROCESS BY PUBLICATION TAKE NOTICE that a ... you need help in finding
an attorney, you may call ... Said sale is made under a Writ of Execution ... '

Eng. notice of payment into court (in settlement - Part 36): 'Take notice that the defendant has paid into court ... in settlement of: 1. whole of claim 2. part of claim..'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Without prejudice (\'subject to all reservations\')

UNCONNECTED point:-

2. so that ....
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2so that it (the party) take(s) notice thereofxxxKirstyMacC
5without prejudice to matters or information unknown to itJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1so as to inform it
lenkl


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without prejudice to matters or information unknown to it


Explanation:
literally: without prejudice to what it [elle: la société?? what is the antecedent??] does not know about the matter

ignorer=to not know
en ignorer= to not know something about the matter...

they are writing this without necessarily having all the facts or information in hand...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the crux here is the ELLE....

so

FINAL: without prejudice to matters of which [it] is unaware

[IT] refers to the people writing the letter, they are covering themselves re stuff they don\'t know. The problem is who is [it;elle]??

You can just plug it in, in my answer. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Maybe, but see may comments
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so as to inform it


Explanation:
Jane may be right, but the phrase more commonly found is "afin qu'elle n'en ignore" or someting to the effect that the order is issued without prejudice and to ensure that the party shall not be unaware of the court's decision. There may be an equivalent phrase in English, but this is somewhat archaic French legalese, as in:

" Se voir faire, M. François, l'application des peines prononcées par la loi, et s'entendre condamner, même par corps, à payer au requérant les dommages-intérêts que celui-ci se réserve de réclamer à l'audience, et dont il déclare, quant à présent, faire emploi au profit des pauvres ; voir dire en outre que le jugement à intervenir sera inséré dans tous les journaux de Paris aux frais du susnommé, et s'entendre condamner aux dépens, sous toutes réserves ;

" Et afin que le susnommé n'en ignore, je lui ai, à domicile et parlant comme dessus, laissé copie du présent.

The above dating back to 1860
(at: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/charles.kempf/rs1860/18600803.htm)

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: the order is issued ..to ensure that the party shall not be aware of the court's decision
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so that it (the party) take(s) notice thereof


Explanation:
I reckon it's gotta be some wording incoporating take notice,'it take' being the subjunctive


'... NOTICE OF SERVICE OF PROCESS BY PUBLICATION TAKE NOTICE that a ... you need help in finding
an attorney, you may call ... Said sale is made under a Writ of Execution ... '

Eng. notice of payment into court (in settlement - Part 36): 'Take notice that the defendant has paid into court ... in settlement of: 1. whole of claim 2. part of claim..'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Without prejudice (\'subject to all reservations\')

UNCONNECTED point:-

2. so that ....


    Reference: http://www.newportnewstimes.com/legals/10312003.ht
    Civil Litigation Manual, Inns of Court (Bar) School of Law, Blackstones Press, London
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the only problem here is that you have not translated sous reserve..which is a notice "without prejudice''
6 mins
  -> I obviously missed that 'limb' of the question.

agree  lenkl
24 mins