KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

renvoi au rôle d'attente du fait des parties pour arrangements

English translation: the case has been put on hold/adjourned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renvoi au rôle d'attente
English translation:the case has been put on hold/adjourned
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

14:55 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: renvoi au rôle d'attente du fait des parties pour arrangements
Would much appreciate your help in translating the part between "..." hereunder:

Concernant le litige entre XXX et YYY, le Tribunal de commerce de Paris a prononcé "le renvoi au rôle d'attente du fait des parties pour arrangements."

Here's an explanation from a legally minded French friend (who unfortunately doesn't speak Enlgish!!)
"Au cours de cette procédure, il y a certainement un accord entre les
parties. Aussi le tribunal de PARIS par l’intermédiaire du juge a-t-il
décidé d’interrompre cette procédure afin de privilégier cet accord. Dans ce
but on « suspend » l’affaire d’où le « classement ou renvoi » au rôle d’
attente.
Any ideas for a correct rendering?
Clair@Lexeme
France
the case has been put on hold due to a [pending or attempted] out-of-court settlement by the parties
Explanation:
to put a case on hold
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks to Jane and everyone who helped on this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the case has been put on hold due to a [pending or attempted] out-of-court settlement by the partiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2returned to standby docket/list by the parties for disposition/arrangement/agreement/settlement
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +2the court ordered a stay of proceedings pending attempts by the parties to settleJackieMcC
4adjournment (BE) of the case on the parties' motion pending settlement negotiationsxxxKirstyMacC
3the case be removed from the causes list at the parties' request during settlement negotiations
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the case has been put on hold due to a [pending or attempted] out-of-court settlement by the parties


Explanation:
to put a case on hold

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Many thanks to Jane and everyone who helped on this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: less formal
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renvoi au rôle d'attente du fait des parties pour arrangements
the court ordered a stay of proceedings pending attempts by the parties to settle


Explanation:
or: to reach a settlement

JackieMcC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: more formal
1 hr

agree  lenkl
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renvoi au rôle d'attente du fait des parties pour arrangements
returned to standby docket/list by the parties for disposition/arrangement/agreement/settlement


Explanation:
returned to standby docket/list by the parties for disposition/arrangement/agreement/settlement

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language


    Reference: http://www.mied.uscourts.gov/_practices/gadola/trials.htm
Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: yes, "du fait des parties" does mean by them or at their request.
15 mins
  -> thanks Nathalie

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjournment (BE) of the case on the parties' motion pending settlement negotiations


Explanation:
I see AE is standby docket.

I can't fit the BE cause list into the answer line. Anyway, there isn't a suspended or stayed cause-list in Eng. & Wales.

The adjournment will just be noted at the Registry.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the case be removed from the causes list at the parties' request during settlement negotiations


Explanation:
Reversing the emphasis - rather than an adjourned list anglosaxon courts tend to have an active case list or causes list of cases to be heard, from which a matter may be removed if the court sees fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 03:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preceded by \"ordered that\".

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722