ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

transit ou emprunt du territoire douanier

English translation: transit/pass through customs territory

04:14 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: transit ou emprunt du territoire douanier
I need this in legalese please - I just can't seem to find the right way to formulate the sentence in English.

It's an extract from the Journal Officiel, relating to the transportation of dangerous substances for use in pharmaceutical research...


"En cas de transit ou d'emprunt du territoire douanier, la marchandise est accompagnée de tout document administratif justificatif.

En dehors des cas de transit ou d'emprunt du territoire douanier, les agents, micro-organismes pathogènes et toxines mentionnés à l'article 1er doivent être présentés, lors de leur importation ou de leur exportation, au service des douanes, munis des documents qui les accompagnent.
jgal
English translation:transit/pass through customs territory
Explanation:
I instinctively approached this the same way Gillian did and came up with one or two interesting bits and bobs. There's a lot to chomp through though but here is a sample extract of my findings. I am not wholly satisfied as the sources are not that recent. Never mind.

transit ou d'emprunt du territoire douanier

transiter par / emprunter un territoire douanier = (be in) transit through / pass through the customs territory

Thus
"In the event of transiting or passing through customs territory, ..."

"Should the mechandise transit or pass through customs territory, it shall be ..."



Throughout the same document, and others of a similar ilk, (from the same source, but which have the merit of being much more recent), « transit » is translated as « transit ».

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/1991/fr_391R3648.htm...

2. Lorsqu'un transport visé au paragraphe 1 s'effectue en partie avec EMPRUNT D’UN PAYS TERRITOIRE d'un pays tiers, les contrôles et formalités inhérents au formulaire no 302 sont applicables aux points par lesquels le transport quitte provisoirement le TERRITOIRE DOUANIER de la Communauté et pénètre à nouveau sur ce territoire.

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1991/en_391R3648.htm...

2. Where, in the course of a transport operation referred to in paragraph 1, goods PASS THROUGH THE TERRITORY of a third country, the controls and formalities inherent in form 302 shall be applied at the points where the goods temporarily leave the CUSTOMS TERRITORY of the Community and where they re-enter that territory.


See also :

http://www.eur-export.com/francais/gloss_qz.htm#4

TRANSIT : Le régime douanier du transit permet de transporter des marchandises en suspension de droits, de taxes et de mesures de contrôle du commerce extérieur, d'un bureau de douane de départ à un bureau de destination.

TIR (transit international routier) : Procédure de transit qui permet à un camion scellé, transportant des marchandises suivant un itinéraire déterminé et dans certains délais, d'effectuer un transport empruntant le territoire de plusieurs Etats, sans vérification de son chargement aux passages de frontière, et en suspension de droits et taxes nationales des pays traversés sous couvert d'un carnet cautionné visé par les autorités douanières.

Dictionary source : ICC Key Words in International Trade, 4th ed. (ICC Publication N° 417/4) ISBN 92-842-1187-5
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki,

I was hoping you'd be around :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Look at the official version
Gillian Hargreaves
4transit or itinerary through customs territory
Maya Jurt
4transit/pass through customs territory
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 -2TRANSITLinda Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transit or itinerary through customs territory


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
TRANSIT


Explanation:
I am going to try and make some sense for you.

In the case of transit or the territory customs process, the goods are provided with all the proof and administration documentation

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: Sorry, you got emprunt (emprunter un chemin) mixed up with procédure.
56 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No, htey need to have all the necessary customs doc in order to pass through. Shall have indicating obligation.
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Look at the official version


Explanation:
If it\'s from the EU OJ, and you know which edition, then you should be able to find the official translation by searching the site below and looking alternatively at the French and English versions




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/search/search_oj.html
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transit/pass through customs territory


Explanation:
I instinctively approached this the same way Gillian did and came up with one or two interesting bits and bobs. There's a lot to chomp through though but here is a sample extract of my findings. I am not wholly satisfied as the sources are not that recent. Never mind.

transit ou d'emprunt du territoire douanier

transiter par / emprunter un territoire douanier = (be in) transit through / pass through the customs territory

Thus
"In the event of transiting or passing through customs territory, ..."

"Should the mechandise transit or pass through customs territory, it shall be ..."



Throughout the same document, and others of a similar ilk, (from the same source, but which have the merit of being much more recent), « transit » is translated as « transit ».

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/1991/fr_391R3648.htm...

2. Lorsqu'un transport visé au paragraphe 1 s'effectue en partie avec EMPRUNT D’UN PAYS TERRITOIRE d'un pays tiers, les contrôles et formalités inhérents au formulaire no 302 sont applicables aux points par lesquels le transport quitte provisoirement le TERRITOIRE DOUANIER de la Communauté et pénètre à nouveau sur ce territoire.

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1991/en_391R3648.htm...

2. Where, in the course of a transport operation referred to in paragraph 1, goods PASS THROUGH THE TERRITORY of a third country, the controls and formalities inherent in form 302 shall be applied at the points where the goods temporarily leave the CUSTOMS TERRITORY of the Community and where they re-enter that territory.


See also :

http://www.eur-export.com/francais/gloss_qz.htm#4

TRANSIT : Le régime douanier du transit permet de transporter des marchandises en suspension de droits, de taxes et de mesures de contrôle du commerce extérieur, d'un bureau de douane de départ à un bureau de destination.

TIR (transit international routier) : Procédure de transit qui permet à un camion scellé, transportant des marchandises suivant un itinéraire déterminé et dans certains délais, d'effectuer un transport empruntant le territoire de plusieurs Etats, sans vérification de son chargement aux passages de frontière, et en suspension de droits et taxes nationales des pays traversés sous couvert d'un carnet cautionné visé par les autorités douanières.

Dictionary source : ICC Key Words in International Trade, 4th ed. (ICC Publication N° 417/4) ISBN 92-842-1187-5


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/1991/fr_391R3648.htm...
    Reference: http://www.eur-export.com/francais/gloss_qz.htm#4
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3629
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki,

I was hoping you'd be around :D