KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

ceci sans crainte d'innovations.

English translation: innovation notwithstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ceci sans crainte d'innovations.
English translation:innovation notwithstanding
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:54 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / tournure de phrase
French term or phrase: ceci sans crainte d'innovations.
Nos efforts ont porté sur la recherche des meilleurs terroirs entre Nîmes et Carcassonne et sur le savoir-faire viticole, qui sont les deux clés de la qualité, ceci sans crainte des innovations.

I can't figure out how to word the last bit.
...quality, without fearing innovation???? or put that somewhere else in the sentence? or reword it (I don't like it as it stands)
NancyLynn
Canada
innovation notwithstanding
Explanation:
the above is a rather encapsulated translation - there will be better - but it is to give you the flavour of what I'm about to say: I think it means that they have focused on finding the right soils and the know-how of the trade and that these two factors are the keys to quality, irrespective of whether the producer choose to innovate. In other words, quality will always out if you start with good materials and knowledge.

So whatever they do, however much they fiddle around with the cultivars, technical know-how and good soils will ALWAYS remain the key to quality
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3and which welcomes innovation Or which is not averse to innovationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2without being afraid to take an innovative approach
Karen Stokes
4 +1innovation notwithstandingxxxCMJ_Trans
3without shunning innovation(s)Charlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without being afraid to take an innovative approach


Explanation:
or "without being afraid to innovate" or "without shying away from taking an innovative approach" - some ideas to play with.

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: and is not afraid to innovate
1 hr

agree  KNielsen
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without shunning innovation(s)


Explanation:
Just an idea, really.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and which welcomes innovation Or which is not averse to innovation


Explanation:
depends on the rest of the translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-18 17:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking for the best traditional - or even innovation-welcoming wine growing areas between x and y

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Either would work. Context may favor one of the other. Nice work!
16 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  KNielsen: I think I like "not averse to" better.
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innovation notwithstanding


Explanation:
the above is a rather encapsulated translation - there will be better - but it is to give you the flavour of what I'm about to say: I think it means that they have focused on finding the right soils and the know-how of the trade and that these two factors are the keys to quality, irrespective of whether the producer choose to innovate. In other words, quality will always out if you start with good materials and knowledge.

So whatever they do, however much they fiddle around with the cultivars, technical know-how and good soils will ALWAYS remain the key to quality

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs