KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

...à 10 mètres sur une période de retour de 500 ans

English translation: 3-second gust wind (speeds) at 10 meters on a recurrence interval/return period of 500 years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:...à 10 mètres sur une période de retour de 500 ans
English translation:3-second gust wind (speeds) at 10 meters on a recurrence interval/return period of 500 years
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

04:54 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / linguistics
French term or phrase: ...à 10 mètres sur une période de retour de 500 ans
C’est le cas a priori pour l’usine XXXXXXX(voir JO n° 7927 du 26 janvier 2006 qui parle de vent avec une vitesse de 285 km/h – rafales 3 secondes à 10 mètres sur une période de retour de 500 ans). Ces prescriptions prévalent pour les ouvrages concernés.

Thanks for your very urgent help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
3-second gust wind (speeds) at 10 meters on a recurrence interval/return period of 500 years
Explanation:
MITIGATION ASSESSMENT TEAM REPORT Hurricane Ivan in Alabama and ...An assessment to determine the recurrence interval of Hurricane Ivan was performed ... Estimated Maximum 3-Second Gust Wind Speeds at 10-Meters for MAT ...
www.fema.gov/txt/rebuild/mat/fema489/FEMA489_Chap1.txt - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] WIND CODE EVALUATION FORM - COLOMBIAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The basic wind speed in this norm is defined according to ASCE 7-95. It is. defined as the 50-year mean recurrence interval of the 3-second gust wind ...
www.acs-aec.org/Documents/Disasters/Projects/ACS_ND_001/COL... -


[PDF] WIND SPEEDS FOR DESIGN OF TEMPORARY STRUCTURESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Wind speeds for the design of permanent structures are traditionally specified as a “return. period,” or more properly mean recurrence interval, ...
www.cppwind.com/papers/structural/temporarystructures.pdf - Similar pages


Extreme Wind Speeds: SoftwareThe return interval (or mean recurrence interval) of a given wind speed, in years, is defined as the inverse of the probability that the wind speed will be ...
www.itl.nist.gov/div898/winds/software.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Peaks Over Threshold PlotFor example, we could extract the maximum wind speed for each year and then ... the wind speed corresponding to a mean recurrence interval of 50 years. ...
www.itl.nist.gov/div898/software/dataplot/refman1/auxillar/... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Wind Actions to AS/NZS 1170.2:2002These are 3-second gust wind speeds appropriate to the region in which the structure is to be constructed, where R (average recurrence interval) is the ...
www.engs-comp.com/juvio/windform.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Uma Hariharan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...at a height of 10 metres once every 500 yearsDavid Sirett
4 +23-second gust wind (speeds) at 10 meters on a recurrence interval/return period of 500 years
Uma Hariharan
4at 10 metres on a 500-year cyclexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...at a height of 10 metres once every 500 years


Explanation:
Wind speed measured at 10 m above the ground, 285 km/h expected once every every 500 years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 06:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One "every" is enough...

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3-second gust wind (speeds) at 10 meters on a recurrence interval/return period of 500 years


Explanation:
MITIGATION ASSESSMENT TEAM REPORT Hurricane Ivan in Alabama and ...An assessment to determine the recurrence interval of Hurricane Ivan was performed ... Estimated Maximum 3-Second Gust Wind Speeds at 10-Meters for MAT ...
www.fema.gov/txt/rebuild/mat/fema489/FEMA489_Chap1.txt - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] WIND CODE EVALUATION FORM - COLOMBIAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The basic wind speed in this norm is defined according to ASCE 7-95. It is. defined as the 50-year mean recurrence interval of the 3-second gust wind ...
www.acs-aec.org/Documents/Disasters/Projects/ACS_ND_001/COL... -


[PDF] WIND SPEEDS FOR DESIGN OF TEMPORARY STRUCTURESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Wind speeds for the design of permanent structures are traditionally specified as a “return. period,” or more properly mean recurrence interval, ...
www.cppwind.com/papers/structural/temporarystructures.pdf - Similar pages


Extreme Wind Speeds: SoftwareThe return interval (or mean recurrence interval) of a given wind speed, in years, is defined as the inverse of the probability that the wind speed will be ...
www.itl.nist.gov/div898/winds/software.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Peaks Over Threshold PlotFor example, we could extract the maximum wind speed for each year and then ... the wind speed corresponding to a mean recurrence interval of 50 years. ...
www.itl.nist.gov/div898/software/dataplot/refman1/auxillar/... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Wind Actions to AS/NZS 1170.2:2002These are 3-second gust wind speeds appropriate to the region in which the structure is to be constructed, where R (average recurrence interval) is the ...
www.engs-comp.com/juvio/windform.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages





Uma Hariharan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: return period. Modelling on other usages (floods, rain, etc.) you could prob. put "500-year wind gust event" in parentheses.
1 hr

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at 10 metres on a 500-year cycle


Explanation:
it doesn't say whether 10m is height or distance

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32