KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

mieux, cette quasi-impossibilité d’assurer un bon ajustement

English translation: What's more


16:03 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
French term or phrase: mieux, cette quasi-impossibilité d’assurer un bon ajustement
Hi,
I have a paragraph that starts with "mieux".
The previous paragraph is:

Comme l’a en effet souligné l’imposant rapport de la Cour des comptes sur la gestion du système éducatif, la mobilité au sein de cette entreprise est faible, sinon nulle. Dans le premier degré, par exemple, le taux de mutation interdépartemental est d’environ 2 %, ce qui rend délicats les rééquilibrages entre départements et l’accueil des jeunes enseignants, qui savent que leur premier poste sera dans les établissements les plus difficiles.

The next paragraph is:
Mieux, cette quasi-impossibilité d’assurer un bon ajustement entre les effectifs et les enseignants explique que 97 500 emplois (équivalents temps plein d’enseignants), soit plus de 10 % des effectifs sont aujourd’hui sans élèves dans l’ensemble de la France.

I don't know how to translate "mieux" as "better" definitely seems inappropiate.
Thanks in advance for your ideas.
chloeob
English translation:What's more
Explanation:
Just another suggestion.....

For "ajustement", I would suggest something like "the near-impossibility of achieving the right balance between..."
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To top/cap it all, the virtual impossibility of matching xxx to yyyyyxxxCMJ_Trans
4moreover
Fiorsam
4What's more
Rob Grayson
3In addition/what's even more worrying, the virtual impossibility of striking a good balance
suezen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's more


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.....

For "ajustement", I would suggest something like "the near-impossibility of achieving the right balance between..."

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moreover


Explanation:
is it just this word you wanted?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-05 16:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the near impossibility of achieving .... (see below)

".. near impossibility to adequately assess quality. in teaching through paper-and-pencil tests of ... ments and the near impossibility of capturing ..."
www.asu.edu/educ/epsl/EPRU/articles/EPSL-0505-110-EPRU.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-05 16:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"adjustment": balance might do, or equilibrium, or settlement depending on your interpretation of the issue being discussed

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you - so simple! I can't think of a good translation for ajustement either. Thanks for your help


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In addition/what's even more worrying, the virtual impossibility of striking a good balance


Explanation:
alternatives

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To top/cap it all, the virtual impossibility of matching xxx to yyyyy


Explanation:
another way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32