KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

"tout diplome"

English translation: paper qualifications as the be all and end all...


16:35 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: "tout diplome"
Does "tout diplome" here mean something like "all-round qualification"? Here is the context:
La prise de conscience, dans les années 1980, que la population active était moins qualifiée que celle de notre voisin allemand, par exemple, a porté des choix incontestables en faveur de l’élévation du niveau de qualification. Du collège pour tous au lycée pour presque tous et à la démocratisation du supérieur, toutes les logiques ont convergé vers ce « tout diplôme ».
I appreciate your help. Thank you
chloeob
English translation:paper qualifications as the be all and end all...
Explanation:
all these different factors add up to a culture where paper qualifications are all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 18:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

culminate in
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3excessive focus on diplomas / degreesJH Trads
3 +2paper qualifications as the be all and end all...xxxCMJ_Trans
4(goal of) "academic qualifications for all"Marc Glinert


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tout diplôme
excessive focus on diplomas / degrees


Explanation:
to the detriment of other useful means of acquiring knowledge experience and know-how

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-09-05 17:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
....led to relying too much on diplomas/degrees
....led to attaching too much importance to diplomas/degrees



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 17:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

led to an unreasonable / excessive / undue reliance on diplomas / degrees

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: or perhaps "diplomas for everything" ?
2 mins
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Richard Benham: I think you have the idea, but "excessive" is a gloss.//Maybe "...have converged to make getting a diploma all-important".//@suezen: You like WHOSE "have converged to make..."???
4 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Nico Staes: I agree with Richard
39 mins
  -> thanks Nico :-)

agree  suezen: I like your 'have converged to make ..."
53 mins
  -> thanks suezen :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paper qualifications as the be all and end all...


Explanation:
all these different factors add up to a culture where paper qualifications are all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 18:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

culminate in

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes that's good too.
1 hr

agree  Najib Aloui
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tout diplome"
(goal of) "academic qualifications for all"


Explanation:
I think the previous answers are making this more complicated than it really is.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish