KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

un bassin d'attraction

English translation: area of attraction


16:26 Sep 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / NGO
French term or phrase: un bassin d'attraction
Le (African country) et (African country) ne sont pas des pays fortements touchés (by the disease), mais de nombreuses hypothèses laissent à penser que la situation est en voie d’aggravation ; en effet ces pays connaissent une augmentation continue de leur taux de séroprévalence. En plus de cela, l’analphabétisme, l’inaccessibilité de nombreuses zones et le fait de constituer **un bassin d’attraction** exposent énormément ces pays.

Hope that is enough context!
TIA
Mireille K
United States
English translation:area of attraction
Explanation:
I don't know about chaos theory either, but in hydrology a "bassin" (catchment) is the area water flows from rather than where it flows to (even if obviously it has to flow there first). Similarly, a school catchment or a shopping catchment is the area pupils or shoppers come from .

There follow some examples of "area of attraction", i.e. an area that attracts people to it for various reasons. I think in the street children example you could replace the "draws" for them by sexual attractions (attractive women; poverty, resulting in virgins being available for sex; illiteracy, resulting in women not knowing that condoms are advisable; poor access, resulting in there being little chance of being caught by police or of news getting back to one's home country of one's sexual tourism activities, etc.) [not speaking from personal experience!]

Nor can it be forgotten that Kazakhstan is in an AREA OF ATTRACTION for three very great cultures and civilizations: Russian Christian, Chinese
Confucian, and Central Asian Islamic.
http://www.eurasianet.org/resource/kazakhstan/hypermail/2002...

The Sayeda Zeinab Centre was opened after a survey study showed the district to be the greatest AREA OF ATTRACTION for street children, for several reasons:
• There are many cafes that give street children a chance to watch TV and videos.
• There are several parks and open spaces for children to play in and take shelter.
• The Sayeda Zeinab mosque nearby acts as a popular place where children can beg.
• Cross-roads and traffic lights halt traffic and allow children to beg, clean car windows or sell simple goods.
streetchildren.org.uk/reports/northafrica.pdf

. Environment preservation and historical preservation is intended to attract tourism and make Phnom Penh a major AREA OF ATTRACTION:
http://www.us-asean.org/Cambodia/CAM02_Report_Final.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-10 23:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A crowd puller, though I suspect in this instance pulling has little to do with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-10 23:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knowing what the countries are might also help determine in what ways they are a "bassin d'attraction". The Eiffel Tower, the Louvre, Notre Dame, Versailles, and the Museum of Primal Art make the Paris Basin a "bassin d'attraction". I may have misjudged the countries in question by putting the accent on sex. They may draw people there for entirely different reasons (waterfalls, wildlife, whitewater rafting, hiking, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-11 09:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I realized it was about AIDS. I just thought that the attraction might be something other than the sex trade, with the sex trade being an important sideline. In Africa, for example, an "attraction" can be the construction site for a large dam. It attracts people because there is construction work available there, obviously, but also because the resident labour population draws support services - shops, etc., but also an "indigenous" sex trade.

Independently of that situation, all it takes is for a natural feature, say, in poor country to become a big tourist attraction and eventually a sex trade will flourish alongside. I imagine places like Bangkok were once places of attraction solely because of their natural exoticism ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for all the answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3area of attractionxxxBourth
4 +1basin of attraction
a05
3 +2catchment areaxxxPFB
2 +2confluenceSara Noss
3a magnet for various populations
suezen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basin of attraction


Explanation:
It is a term from nonlinear dynamics (theory of chaos and stability), also applied to social processes. A nice topic to be classified as non-Pro.

For those who thinks it is just calque, please follow the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2006-09-10 17:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who think, sorry


    Reference: http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~gannar/Documents/Lyapunov%...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have no idea why it was classified as non- pro, that was not my intention!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I am aware that it is a technical term in chaos theory in English, but it seems an inappropriate metaphor. (Of course, the French writer may have intended the same inappropriate metaphor!)
29 mins
  -> From a translator's standpoint, one can hardly offer any other English equivalent for this original

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confluence


Explanation:
Setting aside the theory of chaos and stability for a moment, I offer the above.

a "confluence of nations" or a "meeting point".

These are just a starter, as I am sure that many will be able to offer more fitting options.

All the best with the translation.

Sara



Example sentence(s):
  • ..was until recently the setting for a notorious night life for this confluence of nations.

    Reference: http://www.aegis.org/news/newsday/1988/ND881202.html
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is actually quite a good suggestion.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: "confluence" is indeed the idea here IMO :-)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catchment area


Explanation:
Let's get one thing clear from the outset: I know nothing about 'chaos theory' - apart from from what I learnt about it in 'Jurassic Park' :-)

What I do know about 'bassin d'attraction' though, is that in addition to hydrology, it's used in official docs to describe the area from which a French school gets its pupils - or students as they are called in the UK nowadays. Now the equivalent phrase for UK schools is 'catchment area' and I wondered whether the analogy might not be used here as well.

Just a thought... Let's see what others think.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Makes no sense at all in this context.
46 mins
  -> What an odd question. If it's so similar, as you say, then the answer is obvious, isn't it? And I wasn't aware that maboumra also wanted that to be translated. Looking at the text will give you the answer. What a funny comment to make...

agree  juliebarba: see link - bassin d'attraction used in the medical sense & reading like a catchment area http://www.oncoval.org/administration/convention/
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Julie

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a magnet for various populations


Explanation:
just another idea
both a regional capital and a magnet for various migrants from other regions in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalan_people - 36k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area of attraction


Explanation:
I don't know about chaos theory either, but in hydrology a "bassin" (catchment) is the area water flows from rather than where it flows to (even if obviously it has to flow there first). Similarly, a school catchment or a shopping catchment is the area pupils or shoppers come from .

There follow some examples of "area of attraction", i.e. an area that attracts people to it for various reasons. I think in the street children example you could replace the "draws" for them by sexual attractions (attractive women; poverty, resulting in virgins being available for sex; illiteracy, resulting in women not knowing that condoms are advisable; poor access, resulting in there being little chance of being caught by police or of news getting back to one's home country of one's sexual tourism activities, etc.) [not speaking from personal experience!]

Nor can it be forgotten that Kazakhstan is in an AREA OF ATTRACTION for three very great cultures and civilizations: Russian Christian, Chinese
Confucian, and Central Asian Islamic.
http://www.eurasianet.org/resource/kazakhstan/hypermail/2002...

The Sayeda Zeinab Centre was opened after a survey study showed the district to be the greatest AREA OF ATTRACTION for street children, for several reasons:
• There are many cafes that give street children a chance to watch TV and videos.
• There are several parks and open spaces for children to play in and take shelter.
• The Sayeda Zeinab mosque nearby acts as a popular place where children can beg.
• Cross-roads and traffic lights halt traffic and allow children to beg, clean car windows or sell simple goods.
streetchildren.org.uk/reports/northafrica.pdf

. Environment preservation and historical preservation is intended to attract tourism and make Phnom Penh a major AREA OF ATTRACTION:
http://www.us-asean.org/Cambodia/CAM02_Report_Final.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-10 23:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A crowd puller, though I suspect in this instance pulling has little to do with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-10 23:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knowing what the countries are might also help determine in what ways they are a "bassin d'attraction". The Eiffel Tower, the Louvre, Notre Dame, Versailles, and the Museum of Primal Art make the Paris Basin a "bassin d'attraction". I may have misjudged the countries in question by putting the accent on sex. They may draw people there for entirely different reasons (waterfalls, wildlife, whitewater rafting, hiking, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-11 09:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I realized it was about AIDS. I just thought that the attraction might be something other than the sex trade, with the sex trade being an important sideline. In Africa, for example, an "attraction" can be the construction site for a large dam. It attracts people because there is construction work available there, obviously, but also because the resident labour population draws support services - shops, etc., but also an "indigenous" sex trade.

Independently of that situation, all it takes is for a natural feature, say, in poor country to become a big tourist attraction and eventually a sex trade will flourish alongside. I imagine places like Bangkok were once places of attraction solely because of their natural exoticism ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you for all the answers!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Thank you for the smile, I like how your mind works. As for the attraction, the document is about HIV/AIDS.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes, for some reason (geographical, economic...?) people are drawn to these 2 countries and bring their infections with them
7 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): juliebarba, xxxdf49f, xxxcmwilliams