KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

foyers quiescents

English translation: quiescent foci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:foyers quiescents
English translation:quiescent foci
Entered by: Mireille K

03:32 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / NGO/epidemiology
French term or phrase: foyers quiescents
La valeur ajoutée de l’approche régionale repose sur le fait qu’elle vient d’une part compléter les programmes nationaux en s’intéressant aux cibles non ou mal couvertes par ceux-ci du fait de leur spécificité épidémiologique.
L’intervention permet également de réduire les **foyers quiescents** de haute prévalence qui, s’ils ne sont pas pris en compte peuvent compromettre les efforts nationaux.
I am not sure how to express it in this particular context.
TIA
Mireille K
United States
quiescent focuses
Explanation:
Efficient Tracing of Global Isolates of Yersinia pestis by ...When plague reemerges after several decades of silence in a quiescent focus, it may help in determining whether the disease was reimported or reactivated. ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/44/6/2084 - Pages similaires


Genetic Diversity of Histoplasma capsulatum Strains Isolated from ...This approach will be useful in determining whether infection is the result of endogenous reactivation of a quiescent focus, an event already demonstrated ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/full/39/12/4487 - Pages similaires


[PDF] HIV-TB Co-infection - A Guide for Medical Officers.Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
quiescent focus or progression of recent infection to disease. Currently, approximately 8% of global TB is attributable to HIV ...
www.nacoonline.org/publication/12.pdf -

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quiescent focuses
Francis MARC
5quiescent fociGabrielle Leyden
4quiescent clusters
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quiescent focuses


Explanation:
Efficient Tracing of Global Isolates of Yersinia pestis by ...When plague reemerges after several decades of silence in a quiescent focus, it may help in determining whether the disease was reimported or reactivated. ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/44/6/2084 - Pages similaires


Genetic Diversity of Histoplasma capsulatum Strains Isolated from ...This approach will be useful in determining whether infection is the result of endogenous reactivation of a quiescent focus, an event already demonstrated ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/full/39/12/4487 - Pages similaires


[PDF] HIV-TB Co-infection - A Guide for Medical Officers.Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
quiescent focus or progression of recent infection to disease. Currently, approximately 8% of global TB is attributable to HIV ...
www.nacoonline.org/publication/12.pdf -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: plural "quiescent foci"
59 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quiescent foci


Explanation:
Usually in epidemiology one sticks to the Latin forum (1 focus, 2 foci).

Bye!

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: already given by Sue in a peer comment long before you answered.
3 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quiescent clusters


Explanation:
too late to help you

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English