KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

Francois-Marie Arouet de Voltaire

English translation: see alternative below


10:18 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
French term or phrase: Francois-Marie Arouet de Voltaire
"Je ne suis pas d'accord avec un mot de ce que vous dites, mais je me battrai jusqu'à la mort pour votre droit de le dire." -- Francois-Marie Arouet de Voltaire

I need the correct translation of this quotation. thanks very much in advance
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:see alternative below
Explanation:
easily obtained via google......

Not positive, but perhaps you're thinking of Voltaire saying, ‘I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it.’ ...
www.fstdt.com/comments.asp?id=15905 - 46k

Someone quoted Voltaire's "I don't agree with what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." That's one of the most patently idiotic ...
www.thewaterglass.net/archives/001028.html

Voltaire is attributed with having said, ‘I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it.’ This appears to have been a ...
reluctantnomad.blogspot.com/2006/09/will-i-defend-to-death-your-right-to.html

I don't agree with what you say but I'll die for your right to say it. ... and it is Voltaire's famous saying:"I do not agree with a word you say, but I ...
billmon.org/archives/001113.html

I do not agree with a word of what you say but I will fight to the death for your right to say it (my version)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks very much everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The phrase "I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it" is wi
David Hollywood
4 +2see alternative belowxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see alternative below


Explanation:
easily obtained via google......

Not positive, but perhaps you're thinking of Voltaire saying, ‘I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it.’ ...
www.fstdt.com/comments.asp?id=15905 - 46k

Someone quoted Voltaire's "I don't agree with what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." That's one of the most patently idiotic ...
www.thewaterglass.net/archives/001028.html

Voltaire is attributed with having said, ‘I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it.’ This appears to have been a ...
reluctantnomad.blogspot.com/2006/09/will-i-defend-to-death-your-right-to.html

I don't agree with what you say but I'll die for your right to say it. ... and it is Voltaire's famous saying:"I do not agree with a word you say, but I ...
billmon.org/archives/001113.html

I do not agree with a word of what you say but I will fight to the death for your right to say it (my version)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks very much everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: There are various translations of this quotation in English, however, I wonder whether it shoud be. I like your own version though. translated as "I disapprove of.. or I do not agree with.. or I may disagree with....". Thanks

Asker: I wonder whether it shoud be translated as "I disapprove of.. or I do not agree with.. or I may disagree with....". I like your own version though. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Débiton
16 mins

agree  a05: your version is the most accurate, or "I disagree with any word"
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The phrase "I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it" is wi


Explanation:
The phrase "I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it" is widely attributed to Voltaire, but cannot be found in his ...
www.classroomtools.com/voltaire.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem: This is the most famously quoted translation of the phrase in English.
23 mins
  -> thanks Rachel :)

agree  Sandra Petch: This is the translation I am familiar with.
56 mins
  -> thanks Sandra :)

agree  Fiorsam
2 hrs
  -> thanks Fiorsam :)

agree  kironne: Although beware, not TO THE death, but TO death!
12 hrs