KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

brusquambille

English translation: brusqEmbille


11:13 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: brusquambille
Greetings,

According to my Greek dictionary, this word is the source of a Greek word meaning “slap”. It goes on to say that it also denotes a card game. Is there really such a word, or a similar one?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:brusqEmbille
Explanation:
La Brusquembille est un des jeux de cartes oubliés qui se jouaient sous l'Ancien régime.
trictrac.aquitain.free.fr/brusquembille.htm

Regle du jeu Brusquembille. ... Le jeu de la Brusquembille est un jeu de cartes couramment pratiqué au XVIIIème siècle. Ce jeu fut particulièrement apprécié ...
www.123jouons.com/p_regle.php?denomination_jeu=Brusquembill...

It is modelled on a group of card games which possess many features in common; the oldest of these is mariage, then follow brusquembille, l'homme de brou, ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/Bezique

Brusquembille. (Jeux de cartes). On joue ce jeu à 2, 3, 4 et même à 5 personnes. ... Les as et les dix portent spécialement le nom de brusquembille. ...
www.reponses-internet.com/brusquembille.htm

Briscola is an Italian trick-taking card game, played with a standard Italian 40-card deck. Two to six players can participate; a minimum number of cards must be removed from the deck to ensure the number of cards in the deck is a multiple of the number of players. Only twos are removed. The four- and six-player version of the game requires players be partnered in two groups, in which every player is adjacent to two opponents.
[…]
Today, briscola is considered by many to be a traditional Italian game, but the truth is that an early version of it seems to have originated in Holland, where it became quite popular by the end of the 16th century. The game then passed through France where, with some modification, it was called Brusquembille (ancestor of two other French card games, Briscan and Bezique) and was played with a 32-card deck.
Eventually, it arrived in Italy
http://www.italylink.com/woi/games/briscola.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brusqEmbillexxxBourth
3Bruscambille
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bruscambille


Explanation:
Name of a famous artist. (slap stick theater)

http://cesar.org.uk/cesar2/people/people.php?fct=edit&person...

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brusqEmbille


Explanation:
La Brusquembille est un des jeux de cartes oubliés qui se jouaient sous l'Ancien régime.
trictrac.aquitain.free.fr/brusquembille.htm

Regle du jeu Brusquembille. ... Le jeu de la Brusquembille est un jeu de cartes couramment pratiqué au XVIIIème siècle. Ce jeu fut particulièrement apprécié ...
www.123jouons.com/p_regle.php?denomination_jeu=Brusquembill...

It is modelled on a group of card games which possess many features in common; the oldest of these is mariage, then follow brusquembille, l'homme de brou, ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/Bezique

Brusquembille. (Jeux de cartes). On joue ce jeu à 2, 3, 4 et même à 5 personnes. ... Les as et les dix portent spécialement le nom de brusquembille. ...
www.reponses-internet.com/brusquembille.htm

Briscola is an Italian trick-taking card game, played with a standard Italian 40-card deck. Two to six players can participate; a minimum number of cards must be removed from the deck to ensure the number of cards in the deck is a multiple of the number of players. Only twos are removed. The four- and six-player version of the game requires players be partnered in two groups, in which every player is adjacent to two opponents.
[…]
Today, briscola is considered by many to be a traditional Italian game, but the truth is that an early version of it seems to have originated in Holland, where it became quite popular by the end of the 16th century. The game then passed through France where, with some modification, it was called Brusquembille (ancestor of two other French card games, Briscan and Bezique) and was played with a 32-card deck.
Eventually, it arrived in Italy
http://www.italylink.com/woi/games/briscola.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent