KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

se singularisent

English translation: stand out


14:50 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
French term or phrase: se singularisent
In the sentence : "I.., M.. et R...(marques de voitures)se singularisent par la présence des petits vehicles industrial"....UK English please. Thanks a lot, merci, gracias
Carmen De la Fuente
France
English translation:stand out
Explanation:
It's what makes them different.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I´ll use this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5stand out
Emma Paulay
5are distinguished
Shaila Kamath
4These brands distinguish themselves byMatthewLaSon
3are singled out
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stand out


Explanation:
It's what makes them different.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I´ll use this one
Notes to answerer
Asker: "the rules say people are supposed to check dictionaries, etc. before posting " ?? Nice comment writeaway .I´ve cheked but I wanted to know what people thinks....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ditto Larousse. the rules say people are supposed to check dictionaries, etc. before posting http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.1#2.1
2 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

agree  Drmanu49
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Manu.

agree  xuebai
47 mins
  -> Thanks, xuebai.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg.

agree  swanda
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are distinguished


Explanation:
...or stand out...

Shaila Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are singled out


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-11 15:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: predominate

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These brands distinguish themselves by


Explanation:
Hello,

That's why I'd say. Perhaps a bit more formal than "stand out"...

I hope it helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4