KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

enlever l'accent d'une langue (si cela se dit)

English translation: accent neutralization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:action d'enlever un accent d'une langue
English translation:accent neutralization
Entered by: Alain BERTRAND

13:33 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
French term or phrase: enlever l'accent d'une langue (si cela se dit)
Quel verbe anglais peut traduire cette action? Quel substantif (en anglais toujours) ?

exemple : "enlever l'accent du ch'ti" est-ce de la "désaccentuation" en Français et "disaccentuation" en Anglais?

Donne-t-on des cours de "désaccentuation"
Do we take "disaccentuation" courses

Merci de me répondre
Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
accent neutralization
Explanation:
also used.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia - this term seems to be well in use in marketing brochures for language courses. Exactly what was needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6elocution lessons
Emma Paulay
5 +3accent neutralization
Nadia Ayoub
4 +2eliminate accentxxxBourth
4to remove the accentmargaret caulfield
4accent softening/smoothing/reductionxxxjessalexande
2get rid of an accent
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enlever l\'accent d\'une langue (si cela se dit)
elocution lessons


Explanation:
Would cover it I think.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: That's what I meant - didn't see it!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Miranda

agree  Carol Gullidge: I think so too (definitely!)//and definitely not speech therapy, which is for people who have problems with speech per se, and is nothing to do with "correcting" an accent or speaking the Queen's English
3 mins
  -> Hi Carol, thanks.

agree  canaria
3 mins
  -> Thanks, canaria.

neutral  xxxjessalexande: For someone who is training their pronunciation in their own language, yes - not traditionally used for someone training their pronunciation in a foreign language (at least, in English, "elocution" makes us all think of "Pygmalion"...
5 mins
  -> Ch'ti is a regional French accent, so I think we are talking mother tongue here, not a foreign language. If it were a foreign language, it would be "improving your accent", not getting rid of it.

agree  cjohnstone: or training, or even therapy
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Catherine.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Assimina.

agree  fourth: It's difficult to imagine a worse use of english than "accent neutralisation". Full cultural surgery is called for! It's the thought process that worries me
1 hr
  -> Thanks, fourth. It looks to be very US. Anyway, it would be a shame if we all sounded the same wouldn't it?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accent softening/smoothing/reduction


Explanation:
For elocution, I have usually heard it referred to in these ways. If you wanted to turn it around into the verb, for example:
-to soften his xxx accent (where xxx is his current accent), eg. "to soften my American accent (in French)".

xxxjessalexande
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: just in support of Emma's comment: afaik, Ch'ti is a regional accent/dialect from Normandy - where I believe Emma currently lives/ I think it's mentioned in a wonderful Astérix cartoon (Tour de France?)
13 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: To Carol: Ch'ti is no more from Normandy than fly - it's Nord Pas de Calais/Picardy...
28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accent neutralization


Explanation:
also used.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia - this term seems to be well in use in marketing brochures for language courses. Exactly what was needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjessalexande
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jessica

agree  B D Finch: Or even "getting rid of".
11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Juan Jacob: I've heard that, yes.
47 mins
  -> Thanks Juan.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to remove the accent


Explanation:
After seeing the other replies, I have my doubts, but....

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
get rid of an accent


Explanation:
a common notion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-31 14:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.languagesuccesspress.com/our_prducts/lose_reviews...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eliminate accent


Explanation:
WHAT IS ACCENT REDUCTION?
Accent Reduction is a universally accepted method to learn to speak with less of an accent by simply learning the correct rules used by American speakers. By learning correct pronunciation of speech sounds (vowels and consonants) and intonation (rhythm, stress, pitch) you will speak English in a clear, effective, confident way. Within hours you will begin to hear a difference in how you speak and see a difference in how others view you.
http://www.packardcommunications.com/what_is_accent_reductio...

Successfully Reduce and ELIMINATE YOUR ACCENT
Effects of ACCENT REDUCTION PROGRAMS are rarely immediate, so most students give up the battle against the accent shortly after having started. So, first of all you need to have the right attitude. Try to avoid saying things like “I’m too old to work on my accent now.” or “Who cares whether I have an accent or not?” Yes, getting rid of an accent gets increasingly difficult as you get older, but it’s most certainly not impossible. No matter how old you are, it will require a big effort and a great deal of determination.
There are three key steps that are essential to anybody’s success when getting rid of an accent. In the end, how successful you will be and how long it will take depends on the time you are willing to invest and how open you are to changes.
First, you need to accept that REDUCING OR ELIMINATING YOUR ACCENT has affects on your whole life. It’s crucial that you step out of the comfort zone and realize that you need to make new friends and surround yourself with as many English speaking people as possible
http://www.eslteachersboard.com/cgi-bin/language/index.pl?no...

accent elimination – 5350 ghits
And not all of them refer to this: http://video.aol.com/video-detail/accent-elimination-program...

Not confined to foreign accents :
AMERICAN REGIONAL Accent Elimination Program: Learn to Speak Standard American English (Living Language Speakup!
www.amazon.com/Speak-Up-American-Regional-Elimination/dp/05...

REGIONAL & FOREIGN ACCENT ELIMINATION. ACCENT AND ALL STAGE DIALECTS ACQUISITION. ARTICULATION PROBLEMS. PROFESSIONAL SPEECH TRAINING ...
www.nyspeech.com/Pages/Services.htm

Bonne jo-urnée to you!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
3 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux: I like accent reduction!
14 mins