KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

Je suis taillable et corvéable à merci

English translation: I am at his/her/their beck and call


10:04 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / expression
French term or phrase: Je suis taillable et corvéable à merci
All the ideas for this I have had so far tend to be the sort with double meanings.
Anyone have a neat idea?
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:I am at his/her/their beck and call
Explanation:
See links for the origins of the expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-28 10:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you posted your ideas as I posted. Something with "slave-driven" maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-28 10:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With context: devoted, answerable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-28 10:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I bow to your every whim!
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
slavery - no way - it is tough in the cheek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I am entirely at your disposalLauren UK
3 +2I am at his/her/their beck and call
Emma Paulay
4I am being treated like a slave
schevallier
3feel free to be demandingDylan Edwards
3I am your humble servantsporran
3You name it, I'll do it...
Richard Nice


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am entirely at your disposal


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
Very dull, but avoids any "double entendres"...

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: bizarrelt this is a phrase I go a long way to avoid - je suis à votre entière disposition - as being "unEnglish"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I like this - sounds less 'desperate' than the other options suggested
29 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Melissa McMahon: given the context, sounds good - and not at all unEnglish to me!
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You name it, I'll do it...


Explanation:
fairly inoffensive...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-28 10:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but with that context: "If ..... I'm at your service"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-28 10:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...Didn't turn out as fun at all...)

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am at his/her/their beck and call


Explanation:
See links for the origins of the expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-28 10:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you posted your ideas as I posted. Something with "slave-driven" maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-28 10:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With context: devoted, answerable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-28 10:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I bow to your every whim!


    Reference: http://www.expressio.fr/expressions/taillable-et-corveable-a...
    Reference: http://www.mon-expression.info/taillable-et-corveable-a-merc...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
slavery - no way - it is tough in the cheek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my initial idea
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg.

neutral  schevallier: Ah? ok, why not... Thanks for your comment Emma, I immediately thought that you had perfectly understood the meaning, and your links are very good too. I just felt that the idea of slavery had to be emphasized! (and still do, even if it's said laughingly)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandra Petch: Did anyone say "thank you"? ;-)
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am being treated like a slave


Explanation:
IMO the guy in question is not too happy about the situation because "taillable et corvéable à merci" has a very negative connotation and is hardly a formula that one would add at the end of a report (or whatever) to say "please feel free to use me anytime"! You wouldn't want to put it on your résumé, trust me

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: My initial interpretation, without context, but apparently isn't that. It may have been said very jokingly.
22 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am your humble servant


Explanation:
just an idea

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feel free to be demanding


Explanation:
It's tempting to say something like "At your service - feel free to be demanding!"

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12