KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

arabe courant

English translation: vernacular Arabic (Granadan Arabic in this case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arabe courant
English translation:vernacular Arabic (Granadan Arabic in this case)
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:51 Feb 24, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
French term or phrase: arabe courant
do you think that in this context the term 'vernacular Arabic' would be appropriate ? Il convient en effet de replacer l’œuvre dans son contexte :.... Pedro de Alcala s’opposait à ces conversions forcées et prônait la conversion dictée par la conviction ; c’est pour cela qu’il conçut un outil permettant aux Musulmans de connaitre le castillan et aux prédicateurs de connaître l’arabe.
Les deux œuvres, le Arte para ligeramente saber la lengua arauiga et le Vocabulista arauigo en letra castellana furent publiés conjointement selon l’intention de leur auteur, puisqu’elles se complétaient l’une l’autre . La première contient une grammaire de la langue arabe courante de Grenade et un manuel de pratique de la religion chrétienne destiné aux musulmans. S’y trouvent également quelques directives à l’intention des confesseurs chrétiens. La seconde est un dictionnaire castillan – ARABE COURANT de Grenade. Tout le vocabulaire arabe dans les deux oeuvres est rédigé en caractères latins, en partie à cause de la difficulté d’imprimer en arabe. Il en va de même pour le dictionnaire. Comme le précise l’auteur dans son prologue, il est destiné aux deux communautés :
ormiston
vernacular Arabic or spoken arabic
Explanation:
sounds OK in the context.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks to Carol too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vernacular Arabic or spoken arabic
Drmanu49
4 +4Grenadian Arabic
kashew
4 +1everyday or conversational Arabic
Shaila Kamath
Summary of reference entries provided
grammar and dictionary of Granadan Arabic by Pedro Alcala
Carol Gullidge

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vernacular Arabic or spoken arabic


Explanation:
sounds OK in the context.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to Carol too
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  chaplin
16 mins
  -> Thank you Ségolène.

agree  Anne Girardeau
20 mins
  -> Thank you Anne.

agree  xxxbowse123
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Carol Gullidge: agree that written Arabic and spoken Arabic are very different, but I think the point here is that it's Arabic as used specifically in Granada./Here, the situation is reversed (who colonised whom?), and there is such a thing as "Moroccan French"
1 day6 hrs
  -> I have changed the entry to take your comments into account, Carol.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arable courant
everyday or conversational Arabic


Explanation:
courtesy Harraps

Shaila Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa
16 mins
  -> Thanks Philippa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arable courant
Grenadian Arabic


Explanation:
By definition, a local variant. A dico not limited to the vernacular?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.: or "andalusian arabic"
4 mins
  -> Quite, thanks

agree  Helen Shiner: current Granadian or as Chris says, current Andalusian gets my vote - and otherwise, greetings!
42 mins
  -> Hi! and thanks.

agree  xxxBourth: "THE Arabic of Grenada" is all you need.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks. I recall a school geography lesson quip: arable land = land tilled by arabs!

agree  Carol Gullidge: or even, perhaps incorrectly, Granadan Arabic (see the ref I'm about to post in the (hopefully correct!) box. Sorry, I persist with Granada ever since spending my Erasmus year there. "Grenada" is in the Caribbean, and Granada is in Andalusia
1 day5 hrs
  -> Confusion with the Caribbean Island?




Reference comments


1 day6 hrs
Reference: grammar and dictionary of Granadan Arabic by Pedro Alcala

Reference information:
Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy - Google Books Resultby Edward Craig, Routledge (Firm) - 1998 - Philosophy - 868 pages
A grammar and dictionary of Granadan Arabic by Pedro Alcala was published in l505. The kidnapped Arab scholar who took the name Leo Africanus, from Pope Leo ...


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0415073103...
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: well sleuthed Carol!