KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

Les conseilleurs ne sont pas les payeurs

English translation: Advice is cheap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les conseilleurs ne sont pas les payeurs
English translation:Advice is cheap
Entered by: mannix

22:35 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: Les conseilleurs ne sont pas les payeurs
French saying - Is there an English equivalent?
TIA
xxxsarahl
Advice is cheap
Explanation:
Mary McC. already included this in her comment above. I like the rhyming version, too, but this is the more "standard" or traditional expression.
Selected response from:

mannix
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, y'all!
Jonathan's contribution sounded really nice, I liked the rhyme and the music of it, but Mannix's short version has more punch to it, closer to my heart. Thanks a bunch, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5it's easy to give advice when you don't have to pay the price
Jonathan MacKerron
5Advice is cheapmannix
5Givers of advice don't pay the price.
lien
4Givers of advice are not the ones who pay
Denali
4cheap advise, dire consequences
Hacene


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it's easy to give advice when you don't have to pay the price


Explanation:
according to Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-03 22:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"that\'s easy for you to say\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary McCusker: I like the rhyme - possibly also just 'advice is cheap'..
44 mins
  -> thanks, it does have a nice ring to it doesn't it?

agree  Carolingua: or "talk is cheap"
5 hrs

agree  forli: and it rhymes!
9 hrs

agree  moya
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheap advise, dire consequences


Explanation:
that's is what is understood by the French saying.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Givers of advice are not the ones who pay


Explanation:
ou Dispensers of advice are not those who pay
Le proverbe français signifie que tu peux toujours conseiller mais à la fin c'est pas toi qui prend les décisions ou qui va sortir ton porte-feuille.
Enfin je ne l'interprète pas comme payer les pots cassés. A toi de voir

Denali
Native speaker of: French

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Givers of advice don't pay the price.


Explanation:
la version officielle tiree de l'excellent website

http://french.about.com/library/express/blexdico-c.htm

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: "version officielle"?, ca n'existe pas en traduction
4 hrs
  -> c'etait aussi avec un clin d'oeil ;D

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advice is cheap


Explanation:
Mary McC. already included this in her comment above. I like the rhyming version, too, but this is the more "standard" or traditional expression.

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, y'all!
Jonathan's contribution sounded really nice, I liked the rhyme and the music of it, but Mannix's short version has more punch to it, closer to my heart. Thanks a bunch, everyone!