KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

Plateau turc

English translation: Turkish-style toilet; seatless w.c.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plateau turc
English translation:Turkish-style toilet; seatless w.c.
Entered by: Susana Galilea

21:22 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: Plateau turc
La phrase complete est :

Fourniture et montage d'un plateau turc.

Ici on parle des WC turcs dans un bateau.

Dans le Harraps je trouve "hole in the ground" mais y a-t-il un autre moyen de le traduire, un peu plus "raffine" je dirais?
xxxAmandine
turkish-style toilet; seatless wc
Explanation:
Source: The Collins French Dictionary Plus © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

turc, turque [tyʀk(ə)]adjectif
Turkish
[w.-c.] seatless


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-11 21:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The last, and hardest shock was adjusting to the Turkish-style toilet (a hole
in the floor). But, to live abroad, one learns to just accept the culture. ...
www.mscd.edu/~themet/Vol_22_text_fall99/ issue5/issue5.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Je prends Turkish-style toilet, selon moi c'est ce qui sonne le mieux. Je suis d'accord avec Thierry, ca ne devrait plus exister ce genre de trucs! lol

Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8turkish-style toilet; seatless wcSusana Galilea
5squat toiletAndre de Vries
5 -1squatting closetxxxBourth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
turkish-style toilet; seatless wc


Explanation:
Source: The Collins French Dictionary Plus © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

turc, turque [tyʀk(ə)]adjectif
Turkish
[w.-c.] seatless


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-11 21:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The last, and hardest shock was adjusting to the Turkish-style toilet (a hole
in the floor). But, to live abroad, one learns to just accept the culture. ...
www.mscd.edu/~themet/Vol_22_text_fall99/ issue5/issue5.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Je prends Turkish-style toilet, selon moi c'est ce qui sonne le mieux. Je suis d'accord avec Thierry, ca ne devrait plus exister ce genre de trucs! lol

Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

agree  irat56
19 mins

agree  Tom Bishop: Many French marinas apparently expect to get a lot of Turkish boats visiting!
38 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: I am afraid it is the only translation (the 1st one). This device should disappear...
5 hrs

agree  moya
8 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei: turkish-style toilet
9 hrs

agree  senin
8 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
squat toilet


Explanation:
normal English translation; 2,320 hits on Google


    listproc.ucdavis.edu/archives/ seafood/log0312/0023.html
    Reference: http://clubweb.interbaun.com/fenske/float358.htm
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
squatting closet


Explanation:
I guess "Turkish toilet" is one the Greeks aren't claiming for themselves!

<<squatting closet, asiatic closet, squat pan. A vitreous china (hey, Asian!) water closet pan let into the floor as a soil fitment, usually with a high-level flushing cistern. Although used in public buildings in Continental Europe, they are rare in the UK>>
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bulding]

<<squatting WC pan. Water closet pan with an elongated bowl installed with its top edge at or near floor level, so that the user has to squat.>>

<<squatting plate (do not confuse with your plateau) - Glazed ceramic or other hard wearing non-slip foot grip on each side of a squatting WC pan>>
[BSI glossary]

These descriptions in fact apply to two different types of squatting pan. The ones you get in France are more or less square pans with raised footpads in the centre so you don't get wet feet. The pan itself is quite shallow, and you have every interest in bombing into the hole if you don't want to leave a mess behind you.

In Singapore I've seen the second kind, a much deeper and narrower pan, like a broad slot in the floor. In this style, your feet are on the floor (or squatting plate), not in the pan itself (on foot pads).

There, I'm talking about bodily functions again. Is someone going to have this deleted too?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-12 10:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More bodily functions: I agree the flat type should disappear, as someone has stated. Either that or people should be taught to use them properly. The second, narrow deep type has no hygiene problem.

In fact, the squatting position is the best position for doing what one does at the time. For a better s***, get a squatting pan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-12 13:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I agree with the comment below that \"squatting pan\" is not something you\'ll find in the mouths of many English speakers, the French expression \"plateau turc\" is not common either. In fact Google comes up with only geographical references.

The usual French expressions are as below:

CHIOTTES À LA TURQUE
[http://members.aol.com/squaddieJH/wc.htm]

siège de wc à la turque (now, this one\'s a puzzle, but it is a Eurospeak document!)
[http://www.dpcnet.org/detail.asp?id_doc=149]

À la turque: à la manière turque. Cabinets d\'aisances à la turque, sans siège
[http://www.cgx-online.com/chiottes/]

• Les WC actuels, paraissaient hauts à nos grands parents car ils remplaçaient les WC à la turque ou l\'exonération accroupi dans la nature ; la taille de la population augmente ; l\'approche gérontologique modifie la vie des soignés et la vision des soignantsÉ
[http://membres.lycos.fr/papidoc/10archiwc.html]

Since \"plateau turc\", by being not everyday speech, would appear to be in a more technical register (though even my French building dictionary mentions only \"WC à la turque\"), I consider the \"correct\" technical English term is fitting here. The above references from a specialist English/English construction dictionary and from the glossary of the British Standards Institution.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andre de Vries: not a usual English expression
41 mins
  -> Neither is the French "plateau turc". The usual expression is" WC/chiotte/toilette/cabinet à la turque".