KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

voir ci-dessous

English translation: lighten your speech


13:23 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
French term or phrase: voir ci-dessous
- Enfin, aérez votre discours, votre respiration a le pouvoir sur la situation, vos paroles doivent être aériennes. N'oubliez pas de respirer avec le ventre.

Mon probleme porte sur aére/aériennes.
gradiva
United Kingdom
English translation:lighten your speech
Explanation:
... your words must float...
rend bien l'idée de légèreté, d'aérien
Selected response from:

Karin Dyson
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5take your time, breathe deeply,xxxBourth
5voir commentaire
Hacene
4lighten your speech
Karin Dyson
3 +1project your voiceaniles
3 +1pace yourself (when making speeches/giving talks)xxxCMJ_Trans
3put some air into/ airborne
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put some air into/ airborne


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: not in this register
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pace yourself (when making speeches/giving talks)


Explanation:
Let your breathing control the situation. keep your tone light......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 13:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"when talking\"


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes because when you pace yourself, this is AIR...your words should flow smoothly
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
take your time, breathe deeply,


Explanation:
don't be in a hurry to get your words out, but speak them with forcible air flow ... That sort of thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-31 13:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more ideas:

Some additional tips for effective public speaking can be found below, and have been adapted from http://www.selfgrowth.com/articles/Rando13.html.
2. USE THE POWERFUL PAUSE. Do not be afraid to have a moment of silence between sentences. A pause, after a thought and prefacing a response to a question holds the attention of the listener.
3. BREATHE from the diaphragm. Breathe deeply and often.
4. PACE YOURSELF. Do not talk too fast or too slow.
5. PHYSICALLY POSITION YOURSELF POWERFULLY. Be aware of your posture when you speak. Slouching, tilting your head and crossing your arms or legs diminishes the message. Stand up straight, shoulders down, feet firmly planted and knees unlocked.
6. PROJECT YOUR PRESENCE. Your voice is the herald that carries your message. Speak from your diaphragm not your throat. Keep the sound in the low- to- medium range. This projects authority. Speak loudly enough to be easily heard. Focus on speaking with enthusiasm, and energy and create color with your voice.
[http://www.unausa.org/newindex.asp?place=http://www.unausa.o...]

Speak loudly, clearly, and confidently. Face the audience. An important element of vocal technique is to focus on the bottom (the deepest pitch) of your vocal range, which is its loudest and most authoritative tone. (This can be especially important for women.) Speak from the gut, not the throat. Breathe deeply -- it\'s necessary for volume
[www.sfu.ca/hccc/pdfs/Academic Public Speaking.pdf]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds good
9 mins

agree  Calou: C'est tout à fait le genre de phrase que j'ai entendu plusieurs fois sur des cassettes audio américaines
39 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  mportal
3 hrs

agree  forli: especially with point 6
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project your voice


Explanation:
I was thinking in terms of making sure your voice carries and your words are heard throughout the hall.

aniles
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
2 hrs
  -> Cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lighten your speech


Explanation:
... your words must float...
rend bien l'idée de légèreté, d'aérien

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voir commentaire


Explanation:
Désolé, j'ai vu de bon commentaire, mais aucun de complet.
Une traduction possible:
Finally, pace your speech, your breathing is in charge, you must carry out your words. Do not forget to breath from the stomach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-31 16:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou:
Finally, pace your speech, your breathing is in charge, you must project your voice. Do not forget to breath from the stomach

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16