KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

si l'on aime, on est aimé

English translation: those who love are loved in return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:si l'on aime, on est aimé
English translation:those who love are loved in return
Entered by: xxxMeesh

14:37 Apr 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: si l'on aime, on est aimé
advice
aiteng
those who love are loved in return
Explanation:
one option anyway
Selected response from:

xxxMeesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8those who love are loved in returnxxxMeesh
4 +7love and be loved
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +2if one loves, one is lovedJane Griffiths
5if you love, you will be lovedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4You should love to be loved in return / Give to receive love
Shog Imas
3to receive love you have to give loveRHELLER
3if we love, we are lovedspwana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
si l'on aime, on est aimé
those who love are loved in return


Explanation:
one option anyway

xxxMeesh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: This is good, too - there are lots of options.
1 min

agree  Hacene: that seems the most adequate
4 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  NancyLynn
30 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  apancake
2 hrs

agree  jenan
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si l'on aime, on est aimé
if one loves, one is loved


Explanation:
or (more informally) if you love, you are loved. Perhaps more colloquial, but not such a close translation: Love if you want to be loved.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya: if one loves, one will be loved
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mportal
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
si l'on aime, on est aimé
love and be loved


Explanation:
My try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-04 14:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:Cerrone \"Love and Be Loved\" CD Single
Click to enlarge Cerrone \"Love and Be Loved\" CD Single Bull Frog Records 1. Radio
Mix 2. The King Club Mix 3. Hip Club Mix 4. 808 Acidic Mix 5. Euro Mix 6 ...
www.e-cdrom.com/cdmu0541.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
29 mins
  -> Thanks NancyLynn

agree  Andre de Vries
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Andre

agree  lien
11 hrs
  -> Thanks lien

agree  laurawheeler
17 hrs
  -> Thanks laurawheeler

agree  Oana Apetrei
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Oana Apetrei

agree  matias: I like this one. :)
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks matias

agree  perke: It' my favourite
6 days
  -> Thanks perke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si l'on aime, on est aimé
if you love, you will be loved


Explanation:
It's more idiomatic to use "you" for the ON in these contexts unless you are writing an academic or literary or other paper

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si l'on aime, on est aimé
if we love, we are loved


Explanation:
That's my suggestion... I feel it more personal then "one" and at the same time not as personal as "you"

spwana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si l'on aime, on est aimé
to receive love you have to give love


Explanation:
To Receive Love You Have To Give Love. A home is not a home unless it is filled with love Even on warm nights the house would be lonely and cold Loving and ...
www.poemsbyralph.com/354.html -

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You should love to be loved in return / Give to receive love


Explanation:
Give to receive love :
Unconditional love does not require one to love another, and want nothing in return. There is no sin in wanting to be loved in return. Wanting to share love, wanting to give and receive love is as natural as breathing.

To suggest that we should love and want nothing in return is unrealistic. Love for the individual needs balance. We will not always receive love in return, which does not change our love, if our love is real. We can feel love, and not give our to another, but not giving our to another, does not change the love which we feel.




    Reference: http://www.tsunyotakohet.com/ul.htm
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench