KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

dégagement total de l’avis

English translation: without taking into account


17:32 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: dégagement total de l’avis
Le Conseil semble avoir pris connaissance avec dégagement total de l’avis émis par l’Agence des Douanes et de Revenu où certaines semaines ont été retranchées.

Would this be "with full knowledge"?
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:without taking into account
Explanation:
Might be mistaken, but I'm pretty sure dégagement (from dégager) can't mean "full knowledge". The following site translates "dégagement totale de la chausée" with "bare pavement policy":

city.greatersudbury.on.ca/English/Services/NewsReleases/ f_newsdetail.cfm?Release_id=610
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
Now that I see it, I think they are meaning something like "with total disregard for the Agency's opinion". Thanks Timothy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fully exonerating the Agency for its opinionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1without taking into account
Timothy Barton


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dégagement total de l’avis
without taking into account


Explanation:
Might be mistaken, but I'm pretty sure dégagement (from dégager) can't mean "full knowledge". The following site translates "dégagement totale de la chausée" with "bare pavement policy":

city.greatersudbury.on.ca/English/Services/NewsReleases/ f_newsdetail.cfm?Release_id=610

Timothy Barton
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Now that I see it, I think they are meaning something like "with total disregard for the Agency's opinion". Thanks Timothy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: yes!
13 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dégagement total de l’avis
fully exonerating the Agency for its opinion


Explanation:
degager means to relieve someone of something, to release someone from a responsibility..or discharge ...NOT acknowledging...to absolve or exonerate

My problem is I can't see what the Counsel did.

The Council seems to have found out about [x], fully exonerating the Agency for issuing an opinion where x weeks were [retranche]

i can't tell what semaines retranchees means sorry



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24