ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

La plume de ma tante

English translation: my aunt's pen

16:04 Oct 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: La plume de ma tante
What does this actually mean?
Dawn Anderson
English translation:my aunt's pen
Explanation:
is on my uncle's desk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 16:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une plume means quill in this case (the old quill pens)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7my aunt's pen
writeaway
5 +3My tailor is richxxxpkb
3 +4vieille expression, ayant servi de titre à pièce de théâtre, ...
Francis MARC
4 +1My aunt's quillenaiviv00
4my aunt´s pennewcomer
4My aunt's writing style
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
my aunt's pen


Explanation:
is on my uncle's desk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 16:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une plume means quill in this case (the old quill pens)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 min
  ->  :-)

agree  Aisha Maniar: :-)
3 mins
  ->  :-)

agree  Julie Roy
13 mins
  ->  :-)

agree  Alina Matei
14 mins
  ->  :-)

agree  egunn
15 mins
  ->  :-)

agree  Oana Apetrei
26 mins
  ->  :-)

agree  mportal
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My aunt's quill


Explanation:
Actually "plume" refers to what they used to write with in old ages. But it can also mean the writing abilities, depending on context.

enaiviv00
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vieille expression, ayant servi de titre à pièce de théâtre, ...


Explanation:
...revue, film

expression complète "la plume de ma tante est sur le bureau de mon oncle" from an old sentence to learn french (literally: the pen of my aunt is on the desk of my uncle)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnGBell
56 mins

agree  Arroger
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My aunt's writing style


Explanation:
In French we say la plume to express the writing skill or style of a person

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My tailor is rich


Explanation:
"La plume de ma tante" is a meaningless English phrase used to suggest that the speaker knows French (but doesn't really mean to be serious !). The equivalent expression used by the French is "My tailor is rich".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-05 05:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French expression has been referred to in the advertising campaign of a car manufacturer (who shall remain anonymous) that has been running, I think, from 1970 and is still going strong: \"My Toyota is fantastic\".

xxxpkb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, my captain!
4 hrs
  -> Naah. General to you.

agree  Mark Nathan: but not because he is Jewish
4 hrs
  -> Is there any other kind?

agree  Calou: Tout à fait !
15 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my aunt´s pen


Explanation:
it depends.plume can refer to a pen or a feather,it depends on the context

newcomer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench