KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

piège à glace

English translation: ice trap


03:54 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: piège à glace
from a description of checking lab conditions for a vaccine:

Pendant la durée du cycle les paramètres suivants font l'objet d'un enregistrement en continue:
-température des étagères
-température du produit
-température du piège à glace
-pression dans la cuve
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:ice trap
Explanation:
Dry Ice Trap. Recover >99% of solvent from rotary evaporators with dry ice trap. Test Results using J-KEM's DVR-200 and Dry Ice Trap. ...
www.jkem.com/trap.html - 6k -
Vacuum Traps - Brinkmann dry ice trap - Krackeler Scientific Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]Krackeler,Scientific,Albany,NY,New York,biotechnology,nanotechnology,life science,pharmaceutical,biomedical,environmental,industrial,laboratory,lab,products ...
www.krackeler.com/products/fid/1194 - 12k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ice trap
Francis MARC
4cold trap
Linda Ildevert


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ice trap


Explanation:
Dry Ice Trap. Recover >99% of solvent from rotary evaporators with dry ice trap. Test Results using J-KEM's DVR-200 and Dry Ice Trap. ...
www.jkem.com/trap.html - 6k -
Vacuum Traps - Brinkmann dry ice trap - Krackeler Scientific Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]Krackeler,Scientific,Albany,NY,New York,biotechnology,nanotechnology,life science,pharmaceutical,biomedical,environmental,industrial,laboratory,lab,products ...
www.krackeler.com/products/fid/1194 - 12k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold trap


Explanation:
In French, is also known as a piège à froid.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish