KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

compylobacteriose

English translation: campylobacteriosis


15:09 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / quality control certificate for the exportation of semen
French term or phrase: compylobacteriose
The above is listed as a sexually transmitted disease found among swine.
Carla Selyer
English translation:campylobacteriosis
Explanation:

this is a typo - it's talking about infection with Campylobacter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-30 15:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campylobacter
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7campylobacteriosis
Angela Dickson
3 +2campylobacteriosis
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
campylobacteriosis


Explanation:

this is a typo - it's talking about infection with Campylobacter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-30 15:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campylobacter

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
1 min

agree  Rachel Fell: ;-)
2 mins

agree  hduverle
3 mins

agree  MoiraB: definitely
11 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, a nasty tummy bug!
26 mins

agree  Karen Stokes
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campylobacteriosis


Explanation:
I think it's a msiprint for this

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campylobacter

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 mins
  -> Thank you npapadi:)

agree  Angela Dickson: and I suppose it *could* be sexually transmitted...
2 hrs
  -> Hm - don't know that much about pigs - thanks Angela:)