KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

piron

English translation: hatchling


11:10 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Chapter on geese in book on farm animals
French term or phrase: piron
Describing the behaviour of goslings, context:
"... les rejetons de l'oie et du jars mettent un certain temps à s'éloigner des jupons plumés de leur mère. Fragiles et agités, les pirons, comme on les appelle aux premiers jours de leur naissance, ont besoin d'une bonne petite semaine pour s'acclimater à l'environnement qui les entoure".
I know young geese are "goslings", but is there a special term in English for 1-week-old goslings? I''ve also found a reference to a M. Piron who conducted a medical operation on Louis XV using a gosling neck - could that have anything to do with it? Probably not !
Thanks in advance for suggestions.
Jenny Forbes
English translation:hatchling
Explanation:
For want of a goose-specific word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-11 15:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, I can't think how one WOULD say "hatchling" in French (and that for our avian friends alone, ignoring fish and reptiles). The closest I can come is "poussin" or maybe "jeune poussin" to distinguish the newest arrivals from the more independent, older ones.

It appears "piron" is used in Canada for young ducklings also.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you, Bourth. Hatchlings it is. And thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hatchlingxxxBourth
3brooding goslingsMelzie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hatchling


Explanation:
For want of a goose-specific word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-11 15:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, I can't think how one WOULD say "hatchling" in French (and that for our avian friends alone, ignoring fish and reptiles). The closest I can come is "poussin" or maybe "jeune poussin" to distinguish the newest arrivals from the more independent, older ones.

It appears "piron" is used in Canada for young ducklings also.

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you, Bourth. Hatchlings it is. And thanks to all who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Bourth. Good idea, comme d'habitude.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I agree, I have raised geese myself and never heard of any other specific word applying to newly hatched goslings, although there may be one.
24 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brooding goslings


Explanation:
which nestle against their mother while still in the down stage. apparently around 2 weeks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-11 18:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dpi.nsw.gov.au/agriculture/livestock/poultry/spec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-12 12:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jenny,
I really can't remember who it was but I do remember having seen someone post - a lady, I think - who really seemed to be specialised in poultry. I don't know my way round enough to be able to find her for you - sorry.

Melzie
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Melzie.