KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

hère

English translation: juvenile (red deer between 6 -12 mo.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hère
English translation:juvenile (red deer between 6 -12 mo.)
Entered by: John Speese

13:06 Mar 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Book on farm animals, section on deer farming
French term or phrase: hère
Names for deer at different stages of development, context:
"Plus grand mammifère élevé en France, le cerf est un animal polygame. Sa durée de vie moyenne est de 15 ans. Son petit s'appelle le faon, dès l'age de 6 mois, le hère, et, entre l'âge de 1 et 2 ans, le daguet".
I've found "fawn" for "faon" [male calf] and "brocket" or "pricket" for "draguet", but so far haven't located "hère". Could it be "hind" - but it seems that hinds are older than this.
Thanks in advance for help.
Jenny Forbes
juvenile
Explanation:
These hunting terms differ widely in various regions. I believe a "cerf" is Cervus elaphus, i.e., a red deer in Europe and an elk or a wapiti (Cervus elaphus canadensis, Cervus canadensis) in the New World, whereas a "chevreuil" would be a "regular" deer. Your text mentions that it's the largest game animal in France, which would more likely be a red deer rather than just an ordinary deer. And the terms again can be different for the two species. I found calf rather than fawn for a red deer. I also found several hits for juvenile red deer in their 1st year of life (5-6 mo. old), which seems to correspond with hère.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 14:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another website with a nice multilingual game terms glossary. I didn't find "here" on it, but it may help anyway.

http://www.wild-web.net/main/mod18a.php?sid=c8e9fa5c0fc171c5...
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again, John. I've said "juvenile" and passed the problem over to my editor with a footnote.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hind-calf
zi_neb
4 +1juvenileJohn Speese
4young stag (not antlered)
Odette Grille
3Hart
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hart


Explanation:
In Babylon it says: cerf age de plus de cinq ans (in hunting). But in this case the definition is different than yours. The word here has a Dutch Origin (hert). Le Petit Robert says an here is the same as a cerf, which is stag, deer or hart. So my conclusion is that the word you are looking for is HART.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juvenile


Explanation:
These hunting terms differ widely in various regions. I believe a "cerf" is Cervus elaphus, i.e., a red deer in Europe and an elk or a wapiti (Cervus elaphus canadensis, Cervus canadensis) in the New World, whereas a "chevreuil" would be a "regular" deer. Your text mentions that it's the largest game animal in France, which would more likely be a red deer rather than just an ordinary deer. And the terms again can be different for the two species. I found calf rather than fawn for a red deer. I also found several hits for juvenile red deer in their 1st year of life (5-6 mo. old), which seems to correspond with hère.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 14:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another website with a nice multilingual game terms glossary. I didn't find "here" on it, but it may help anyway.

http://www.wild-web.net/main/mod18a.php?sid=c8e9fa5c0fc171c5...

John Speese
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you again, John. I've said "juvenile" and passed the problem over to my editor with a footnote.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, John. A very specialised field, this. I'd better whizz up to Exmoor right away and talk to some illicit huntsmen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: Yes, a juvenile stag
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hind-calf


Explanation:
"so the stag "is called,in the first year a calf or hind-calf, the second a knobbler, the third, a brock; the fourth, a staggard; the fifth, a stag; and the sixth, a hart. The female is called, a calf; the second, a hearse; and the third, a hind. "

Good luck,



Example sentence(s):
  • The technical term is: "a knobbler;" in French, _un cerf à sa seconde tête

    Reference: http://books.google.be/books?pg=PA189&lpg=PA189&dq=calf+knob...
    Reference: http://www.ultralingua.com/eureka/index.php/Category:Deer_Hu...
zi_neb
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: This looks good to me from reading your referenced link. Very interesting. Good find !
25 mins
  -> Thank you Odette!

agree  Andrée Goreux: It does make sense, maybe a hind-calf is perhaps a very young deer (male or female) that has not been weaned yet? Just an idea.
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks agoreux!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young stag (not antlered)


Explanation:
The definition of hère Larousse

jeune cerf ou jeune daim de six mois à un an n'ayant pas encore ses premiers bois

Odette Grille
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.