KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

surfaix

English translation: surcingle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surfaix
English translation:surcingle
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:16 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: surfaix
Case report on orthopeadic disorders in the sports and racehorse...

Enfin le cheval peut manifester des défenses et/ou des modifications d'allure aux tests de **surfaix** (en général en avant de L3) ou de selle.
Jason Willis-Lee
surcingle
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surcingleDolores Vázquez
2 -1saddle strap
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surcingle


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=nckNAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA262&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: definitely: roller is also a possibility - see J.A. Allen's International Horseman's Dictioanry
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
saddle strap


Explanation:
-

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: no way
1 hr