KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

porte-bac

English translation: trays


14:02 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: porte-bac
A piece of equipment used in the pig-farming industry.

Item on a list: "porte-bac en acier galvanisé".

Sorry, no other context for this particular item...
egunn
English translation:trays
Explanation:
Barre porte bac - http://images.google.at/imgres?imgurl=http://www.palettes.fr...
Could you imagine something similar for the feeding of pigs made of steel?
Selected response from:

Brainstorm
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks Brainstorm, thanks Josephine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1trays
Brainstorm
3feeding trough-holder
Josephine Billet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeding trough-holder


Explanation:
It must be something into which the feeding bucket / trough / manger is placed to stabilise it. I am not sure if there is a specific term for this in english

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trays


Explanation:
Barre porte bac - http://images.google.at/imgres?imgurl=http://www.palettes.fr...
Could you imagine something similar for the feeding of pigs made of steel?

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Brainstorm, thanks Josephine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
4 hrs