KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

APE

English translation: external parasiticide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:APE (anti-parasitaire externe)
English translation:external parasiticide
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

17:59 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Veterinary products
French term or phrase: APE
Vermifuges are anti-worm drugs, any idea what APE stands for? TIA...
Jason W-L

Création de la Promo
Les informations suivantes sont nécessaires pour créer une promotion :
• Le nom de la Promo, afin de pouvoir toutes les identifier clairement
• Le responsable (de la promotion / du produit), généralement le Chef de Produit
• La date de début
• La date de fin
• La Gamme concernée : en fonction de la gamme sélectionnée, la promo s’inscrit automatiquement dans l’onglet « Promo » des clients vendant cette gamme (voir plus loin). Par exemple : Vermifuges, APE, Hygiène
• Le produit concerné dans la gamme et éventuellement la présentation
• Le palier de commande : montant à partir duquel le cadeau est envoyé
• Le type de cadeau : UG (et combien) et/ou cadeau (sélectionner le cadeau dans une liste)
Jason Willis-Lee
anti-parasitaire externe
Explanation:
des articles L. 5141-6 et R. 5146-37 du code de la santé publique à l'encontre de la spécialité vétérinaire Shampooing antiparasitaire APE, dont le ...
www.sante.gouv.fr/adm/dagpb/bo/2004/04-21/a0211507.htm

notifications « lapin » avec des antiparasitaires externes (APE), le FRONTLINE ...
www.anmv.afssa.fr/pharmacovigilance/ Rapport-final-ANMV-CNPV-07-04.pdf

something to kill or dissuade external parasites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-08 18:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(veterinary + \"external parasiticide\") gets 115 GGLs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-08 22:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it COULD be an externally applied product for killing internal (as well) parasites, but I think the reference to \"shampooing\" clinches it as a product for getting rid of external parasites alone.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anti-parasitaire externexxxBourth
3Aperient
Felicite Robertson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aperient


Explanation:
APE. - Aperient - Mild laxative without purging.

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-parasitaire externe


Explanation:
des articles L. 5141-6 et R. 5146-37 du code de la santé publique à l'encontre de la spécialité vétérinaire Shampooing antiparasitaire APE, dont le ...
www.sante.gouv.fr/adm/dagpb/bo/2004/04-21/a0211507.htm

notifications « lapin » avec des antiparasitaires externes (APE), le FRONTLINE ...
www.anmv.afssa.fr/pharmacovigilance/ Rapport-final-ANMV-CNPV-07-04.pdf

something to kill or dissuade external parasites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-08 18:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(veterinary + \"external parasiticide\") gets 115 GGLs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-08 22:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it COULD be an externally applied product for killing internal (as well) parasites, but I think the reference to \"shampooing\" clinches it as a product for getting rid of external parasites alone.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
34 mins

agree  DocteurPC: probablement
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs