KudoZ home » French to English » Management

risques avérés

English translation: confirmed risks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:risques avérés
English translation:confirmed risks
Entered by: TesCor -

21:21 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: risques avérés
PP presentation on risk reporting for a financial institution:

- Gestion pro-active to risque opérationnel:
3 types d'indicateurs:
1) d'alerte - 2) de risques avérés - 2) de pertes

Are these actual risks, proven risks?

A little further down, there is another bullet point, and it reads: Indicateurs de risques avérés, lieé aux conséquences; nombre d'erreurs, de sinistres ou de litiges, durée d'indisponibilité des systèmes, nombre de tentatives d'intrusion, d'incidents.
TesCor -
Canada
confirmed risks
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confirmed risksxxxsarahl
4incurred risks
Chris Pott
4documented risksNICKY AGATE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risques avérés
confirmed risks


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: same word origin as "vrai" meaning true.
12 mins
  -> deufedieuf traviata! ;-)

agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> merci Guillaume !

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs
  -> efxaristo

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risques avérés
documented risks


Explanation:
i'm pretty certain of this, having used it myself.


    Reference: http://www.euro.who.int/mediacentre/PR/2004/20040401_4
NICKY AGATE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risques avérés
incurred risks


Explanation:
The meaning is that the risks have actually materialised, but that actual losses are not yet known.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish