KudoZ home » French to English » Management

encadrement de chantier

English translation: site supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encadrement de chantier
English translation:site supervision
Entered by: TesCor -

19:41 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
French term or phrase: encadrement de chantier
• F.I.T. (Formation Intégrée au Travail) pour l’encadrement de chantier. Formation mise au point par la Direction Régionale pour améliorer les connaissances et les compétences de nos responsables de chantier. La partie consacrée à la prévention et à la sécurité représente 25 % de la formation et comprend les thèmes suivants :

- Réglementation et droit social.
- Aspect réglementaire.
- Rôle du CHSCT.

Pls what is encadrement de chantier?
TesCor -
Canada
site supervision
Explanation:
Suivi devis et encadrement chantier : 2 Techniciens. - Etudes : 1 Calculateur et 1 Dessinateur. - Comptabilité et Administration : 1 Expert-Comptable. ...
www.montacentre.be/fr_3_personnel.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-05-18 21:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say construction site supervision
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3site supervision
suezen
4worksite training
Donovan Libring
3works management
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
works management


Explanation:
This is my reading of this.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
site supervision


Explanation:
Suivi devis et encadrement chantier : 2 Techniciens. - Etudes : 1 Calculateur et 1 Dessinateur. - Comptabilité et Administration : 1 Expert-Comptable. ...
www.montacentre.be/fr_3_personnel.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-05-18 21:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say construction site supervision

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
3 mins
  -> thanks Karen

agree  xxxBourth: Though "encadrement" is often the lower echelons, i.e. foremen, as opposed to the supevisors, i.e. engineers.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Bourth!

agree  Catherine Christaki
16 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worksite training


Explanation:
This is either worksite training or what we commonly use in the US called "on the job training".

Donovan Libring
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish