KudoZ home » French to English » Management

audits croisés

English translation: cross-audits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:audits croisés
English translation:cross-audits
Entered by: TesCor -

00:17 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
French term or phrase: audits croisés
-Continuous improvement through regular internal audits. En 2005, nous avons décidé de réaliser des audits croisés en faisant participer des responsables d’affaires et de chantier de services différents afin de favoriser la réflexion sur des axes possibles d’amélioration en profitant des savoir-faire de chacun.

Mutual audits, could it be?
TesCor -
Canada
cross-audits
Explanation:
a type of audit check.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Kathy. Rita I hope you understand (in situations like this, when all else fails, I go with the no. of agrees).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cross-audits
KathyT
4 +2cross-auditsRHELLER
4cross-checked auditsmargaret caulfield
3cross-departmental auditsCharlie Bavington
3cross-professional auditsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cross-audits


Explanation:
a type of audit check.


    focus.ti.com/general/docs/lit/getliterature. tsp?baseLiteratureNumber=szzk017&fileType=pdf
    www.lpg.man.ac.uk/laser_safety/ Meetings/Cross_audit_checks.pdf
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kathy. Rita I hope you understand (in situations like this, when all else fails, I go with the no. of agrees).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway.

agree  Cristina Butas
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

agree  Elisabete Cunha
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elisabete.

agree  Catherine Christaki
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-professional audits


Explanation:
just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-19 00:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross audits exist but I\'m not sure if the term is really so very appropriate in this context.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-audits


Explanation:
ISO 9000-3 Digest Thursday, 2 November 1995 Volume 01 : Number 002 ...
... The organization is broken up into 11 segments, each segment has a part-time SQE (20%) that performs cross-audits, analyzes data, and follows up on non- ...
www.quality.org/ISO9000-3/ digests-archive/digest.95v1-1.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-19 00:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mutual means of each other; here, different departments are participating, in order to take advantage of their complementary \"savoir-faire\"

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> salut Gilles!

agree  Catherine Christaki
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-departmental audits


Explanation:
as here:
https://yosemite.epa.gov/opei/ptrack.nsf/vAPRViewPrintView/D...

It must be said that it's tricky to find a phrase that means one dept audits another (as your text and the above ref describe) without it also possibly meaning that it's a single audit covering more than one dept. However, since the text then explains what it means, I think "cross-departmental" works OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-19 01:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK so that ref didn\'t come out too well. here\'s another
en.sanofi-aventis.com/Images/44_1205.pdf

google on the phrase, you\'ll see \'em :-)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-checked audits


Explanation:
My opinion

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish