KudoZ home » French to English » Management

maîtrise d’ouvrage / maîtrise d’œuvre

English translation: general contractor / project owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maîtrise d’ouvrage / maîtrise d’œuvre
English translation:general contractor / project owner
Entered by: Andrew Bruch

20:35 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Business consultancy
French term or phrase: maîtrise d’ouvrage / maîtrise d’œuvre
Not too sure about these terms - could be something like ownership/management, but its a public company, so I don't like ownership... any ideas?
"La description précise du fonctionnement de chaque application et des responsabilités, tant ##maîtrise d’ouvrage que maîtrise d’œuvre##, fournit en outre un support direct à la documentation des systèmes"
David Hunter
general contractor / project owner
Explanation:
from Dictionnaire de l'anglais economique et juridique / livres de poche: slight modification of maitre d'ouvrage / oeuvre
Selected response from:

Andrew Bruch
Grading comment
Thanks for dict ref!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general contractor / project ownerAndrew Bruch
5Project ownership/Prime contractor or Master builder
Martine Brault
5The Principal and the BuilderJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Site Owner / Site Incharge
Rajinder Arora
3Project Sponsor or Chief (business) User / IT Project MgtCharlie Bavington
3client/manager level (your context)Sarah Walls
3the role of the designer or contractor
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maîtrise d’ouvrage / maîtrise d’œuvre
general contractor / project owner


Explanation:
from Dictionnaire de l'anglais economique et juridique / livres de poche: slight modification of maitre d'ouvrage / oeuvre

Andrew Bruch
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for dict ref!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
18 mins

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
10 hrs

neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: It's exactly the opposite. This is confusing things rather than clarifying them.
4439 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maîtrise d’ouvrage / maîtrise d’œuvre
the role of the designer or contractor


Explanation:
not easy to find an abstract noun for the role of un maitre d'oeuvre (contractor/outsourcer), maybe a rephrase. Maitre d'ouvrage is he the chap who designed the work? Or the architect, depending on context.

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maîtrise d’ouvrage / maîtrise d’œuvre
Project ownership/Prime contractor or Master builder


Explanation:
Maîtrise d'ouvrage = owner
Maîtrise d'oeuvre = contractor
Ne pas confondre ;o)
Voir GDT


Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maîtrise d’ouvrage / maîtrise d’œuvre
The Principal and the Builder


Explanation:
it really depends on what the thing is in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maîtrise d’ouvrage / maîtrise d’œuvre
client/manager level (your context)


Explanation:
The syntax strikes me as a bit iffy, but mindful of your desire to avoid using "owner" for a public company, how about client + manager/supervisor?...So you might have something like: "Accurate description of the way each application functions and of the duties both at client and manager(/supervisor) level also furnishes direct support for system documentation." Sounds like it's IT, though hard to tell without more context.


    Reference: http://www.eurodicautom
Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maître d’ouvrage / maître d’œuvre
Site Owner / Site Incharge


Explanation:
They seem to be similar but in view of two similar terms and context, these terms can be translated as given.

Rajinder Arora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maîtrise d’ouvrage / maîtrise d’œuvre
Project Sponsor or Chief (business) User / IT Project Mgt


Explanation:
Since your context appears to be IT, and since you are keen to avoid "ownership", I offer these terms as the preferred terms for a client of mine, to be used in IT contexts.

Obviously the 2nd one only works if it *is* IT, but the text talks of applications, so seems plausible.

These terms are pinched from construction/enginering and applied quite commonly in IT contexts. The split between the two is not unrelated to the old "business vs IT" division (see discussions on the term 'metier' ad nauseum!).

If you're not happy about the references to "project" in those titles, then, bearing the above in mind, one way round it, which maintains the meaning without employing the 'engineering' vocabulary is something along the lines of:
"....application responsibilities (or responsibility for the applications), both on the user (or business) side and on the IT side,..."

That, ultimately, is what your snippet of text is driving at.
Assuming IT applications are meant.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16