ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Management

tour de table

English translation: round table discussion

13:24 Jan 12, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
French term or phrase: tour de table
Quelle est la meilleur façon de traduire "tour de table"?
Contexte:
Réunion de travail hebdomadaire en entreprise - Département Ressources Humaines (15 participants) avec en autre à l'ordre du jour:
"Compte rendu de la réunion de direction puis tour de table. (i.e. temps laissé à chacun pour s'exprimer)"

Rien à voir avec de domaine bancaire. Je cherche un terme général.
D'avance merci.
DIANE ROUX
English translation:round table discussion
Explanation:
this is what I always use
Selected response from:

mwatchorn
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6round table discussionmwatchorn
3 +6round tableSandra Petch
4 +3floor timeFrench Foodie
5 +1brainstorming
Miranda Joubioux
4frank discussion
Maya Jurt
3free speaking time for each participant in turniol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
round table discussion


Explanation:
this is what I always use

mwatchorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
2 mins

agree  Alison Jenner: me too
3 mins

agree  Calou: moi aussi ;o)
5 mins

agree  xxxMikaele
6 mins

agree  Jocelyne S: Yes, so long as the braqueted part is maintained to specify that each participant at the table has a chance to speak.
7 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: I'm not fully convinced that "discussion" is necessarily the intention. Could just be a chance for participants to give brief report on activity in their depts. Altho, of course, discussion may result :-)
18 mins
  -> point taken, perhaps 'session' would eliminate this potential problem. I just don't like 'round table' on its own

agree  PB Trans
47 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floor time


Explanation:
While I think round table could work here, another way of handling the translation would be to remove the part in brackets and say something along the lines of "and then all participants will be given some floor time"

Greater Stockton Chamber of Commerce Events
Plus, all who attend are given floor time to introduce themselves and tell everyone
a little about their business. New employees or representatives of ...
www.stocktonchamber.org/events/events.htm - 28k - 11 Jan 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: That's the phrase I was actually groping for without success. I could only think of "taking the floor". Well done :-)
6 mins
  -> thanks Charlie!

agree  Jocelyne S: Good suggestion!
21 mins
  -> thanks J S

neutral  Miranda Joubioux: better than "round table"
33 mins
  -> thanks miranda56

agree  suezen: yes, this is more apt than round table discussion. Maybe 'individual floor time'
2 hrs
  -> thanks suezen, that sounds good

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brainstorming


Explanation:
this is commonly used for meetings!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-01-12 13:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given that the word is explained by what's in brackets, this term can be used here. Personally, I don't like "round table", which implies something terribly formal. It would be better to say something like each person takes it in turns to make comments, to keep it less formal.

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Sylvia Smith: brainstorming is a bit of an unstructured process where any/everyone speaks, not a systematic go round the table giving everyone a chance to speak - different meaning
5 mins
  -> See my note

neutral  French Foodie: agree with Sylvia
7 mins
  -> See my note

neutral  Sandra Petch: I agree with Sylvia and Mara
13 mins
  -> See my note

neutral  Charlie Bavington: I agree with Sylvia, Mara and Sandra, and think that Mara's suggestion best fits with your added note.
18 mins

neutral  suezen: definitely not brainstorming in this context
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frank discussion


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-01-12 13:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact "tout de table is use in English, and quite a lot.
Check with Google.
Here is an example:
Tour de table of the panellists followed by panel discussions. Summary conclusions
and recommendations drawn by the moderator. See also the video ...
www.coe.int/T/E/human_rights/media/Links/Events/ForumStbgSe... - 58k
Maybe: "tour de table presentation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-01-12 13:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"round table" (table ronde) refers to King Arthurs and his knights. Today, it means a conference for discussion or deliberation by several participants (Webster). It is not a time allotted at a reunion or conference to allow a frank discussion.

Maya Jurt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
round table


Explanation:
One suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-01-12 13:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A completely different take:
"Minutes from/Summary of the management meeting followed by comments from the floor/from participants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-01-12 14:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe not, having read Charlie's insightful comment "Could just be a chance for participants to give brief report on activity in their depts."
Amazing how these little things can get the brain buzzing...!!

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tortola
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Maya Jurt: Not really. See: http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-55686.htm...
10 mins
  -> Your link says "It isn't unusual to hear a discussion called a round table."

agree  Charlie Bavington: given that the precise meaning is described in brackets. Usually, a round table is "table ronde" where all participants are deemed equal, can speak as & when, etc. But I think it's OK here.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Charlie!

agree  Ghina: I think it's better than round table discussion in THIS context because it's mentioned that (i.e. temps laissé à chacun pour s'exprimer). Not discussion, but just round table. This is my opinion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tanya, discussion does imply interaction whereas I think the idea here is just a few words from each person.

agree  zaphod: Having a round table. Common term. Good trans.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Zaphod!

agree  PB Trans
1 day23 hrs

agree  1045
21 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free speaking time for each participant in turn


Explanation:
I don't see any other way to translate the idea. ONe (rare) example of an expression being shorter in French than in English. Yet, I may be wrong...

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench