KudoZ home » French to English » Management

un dossier de fond

English translation: in-depth project or in-depth article


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un dossier de fond
English translation:in-depth project or in-depth article
Entered by: LBMas

19:12 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Time Management
French term or phrase: un dossier de fond
In describing tasks on the job that are important but non-urgent (time management), one example that is given is "un dossier de fond a traiter dans l'annee,.." Do you think I should translate it as "project in the background" or "in-depth project?" Or is there something you think would be more fitting? Thank you all in advance for your input!
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
in-depth project or in-depth article
Explanation:
Do a Kudozterm search and you'll see other possibilities. When you google the term, it usually appears in media references.
Selected response from:

LBMas
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your confirmation of my translation. In the given context, "project" rather than "article" is the most accurate translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ongoing project / long-term project
Anna Fitzgerald
4 +1in-depth project or in-depth article
LBMas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-depth project or in-depth article


Explanation:
Do a Kudozterm search and you'll see other possibilities. When you google the term, it usually appears in media references.

LBMas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your confirmation of my translation. In the given context, "project" rather than "article" is the most accurate translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lane
1 hr
  -> Thanks. But seeing Anna's suggestion -- long-term project seems to fit the context (too).

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ongoing project / long-term project


Explanation:
two other possibilities

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: Hi Anna I prefer long-term project for what its worth
57 mins
  -> Thanks for your input.

agree  Sylvia Smith: I vote for ongoing!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sylvia