KudoZ home » French to English » Management

commonalisation des contenus

English translation: standardization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commonalisation
English translation:standardization
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:13 Aug 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / corporate newsletters
French term or phrase: commonalisation des contenus
This is one of two 'Actions' to be taken to reduce the costs of print and online newsletters in a large French company. The other is 'Rationalisation'. (FWIW, I have already translated 'Mutualisation' in the same doc as 'Pooling.') I've never seen this and my usual sources don't have it - help!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
sharing / standardization
Explanation:
The first website defines "commonalisation" as "sharing" although the second one seems to indicate they are two different (though similar) things.

[PDF] La LETTRE du GERPISA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
partage (commonalisation) des composants et principaux. organes mécaniques (moteurs et transmissions notamment). Six milliards de dollars avaient été ...
www.univ-evry.fr/labos/gerpisa/lettre/numeros/146/146.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.univ-evry.fr ]

7. RECOMPOSITION DU MONDE ET MODELES DE CROISSANCE NATIONAUX ... - [ Translate this page ]La commonalisation mondiale des plates - formes des modèles régionaux ... et en externe un partage du monde entre pays dominants ou un imperium de l ’ un d ...
freyssenet.com/?q=en/node/73 - 61k - Supplemental Result

Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, karen - as it turns out, the client wanted 'commonalization' - ugh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standardisation of contents
narasimha
3streamliningxxxPRen
3sharing / standardizationKaren Tucker


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharing / standardization


Explanation:
The first website defines "commonalisation" as "sharing" although the second one seems to indicate they are two different (though similar) things.

[PDF] La LETTRE du GERPISA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
partage (commonalisation) des composants et principaux. organes mécaniques (moteurs et transmissions notamment). Six milliards de dollars avaient été ...
www.univ-evry.fr/labos/gerpisa/lettre/numeros/146/146.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.univ-evry.fr ]

7. RECOMPOSITION DU MONDE ET MODELES DE CROISSANCE NATIONAUX ... - [ Translate this page ]La commonalisation mondiale des plates - formes des modèles régionaux ... et en externe un partage du monde entre pays dominants ou un imperium de l ’ un d ...
freyssenet.com/?q=en/node/73 - 61k - Supplemental Result



Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, karen - as it turns out, the client wanted 'commonalization' - ugh!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
streamlining


Explanation:
but it would have to fit the context

xxxPRen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardisation of contents


Explanation:
Here too, commonalisation is a term used coloquialy and it can be translated as commonly used or standarised.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19