KudoZ home » French to English » Management

Rétro planning

English translation: Reverse planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rétro planning
English translation:Reverse planning
Entered by: Paula McMullan

21:01 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: Rétro planning
This is a term in a text about moving your office and it's literally a line from a list setting out topics to be covered on a website:

"Rétro planning pour 1 déménagement"

Then there's a screen print of a Gantt chart.

Are we talking simply about project management?

Thanks in advance.

P
Paula McMullan
Reverse planning
Explanation:
Seems to be standard business-speak these days. How we did without it I'll never know :)
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thanks, Eutychus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Reverse planning
Eutychus
4Time lineMarc Glinert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reverse planning


Explanation:
Seems to be standard business-speak these days. How we did without it I'll never know :)

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Eutychus.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Doh! The reverse of forward planning - of course!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
10 mins

agree  narasimha: retro planning can be retained as it is in English as well. It exactly means what you have said
5 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: don't get me wrong - of course this will do as well
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time line


Explanation:
I believe this to be more common in business circles.
If the thing reads: December, November, September, July, March, all but the dimmest middle-managers will detect that it is an inverted timetable.

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish