KudoZ home » French to English » Management

Délégué Général

English translation: Executive Officer


08:10 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Job title / name of role
French term or phrase: Délégué Général
"Délégation de pouvoirs à Madame Xxxxxxxxxxx Yyyyyyyy
I. Le conseil d’administration décide que Madame Xxxxxxxxxxx Yyyyyyyyyy, Délégué Général, est habilitée à poser les actes suivants sous l’autorité du Président de l’association et moyennant son accord :
..."

The person acts as a lobbyist for a European trade association at European institutions, can hire staff, etc., enter into agreements for it, etc.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:Executive Officer
Explanation:
The chief executive officer of a corporation retains overall .... national or local training programs sponsored by various industry and trade associations. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos012.htm - 55k -
Caren Wilcox, Executive Director of the Organic Trade Association (OTA), ... Chief Executive Officer, Organic Essentials, Inc., O'Donnell, Texas ...
www.drinksmediawire.com/afficher_cdp.asp?id=1287&lng=2 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

CEO Update- [ Traduire cette page ]CEO and President, New York, NY. Chief Executive Officer, Tampa, FL .... Banking Trade Associations to Merge. The proposed merger of the American Bankers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-09-12 08:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade Association Forum - SENIOR EXECUTIVE OFFICER- [ Traduire cette page ]SENIOR EXECUTIVE OFFICER. £28000 – £35000 plus pa. The BPC is the trade association representing the British poultry meat sector. ...
www.taforum.org/showarticle.pl?id=1068 - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Top executives- [ Traduire cette page ]The chief executive officer of a corporation retains overall .... national or local training programs sponsored by various industry and trade associations. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos012.htm - 55k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5general delegate / deputyEnrique Huber
3 +2Executive Officer
Francis MARC
4Chief officer
telefpro
4C.E.O.Etienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief officer


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can you show any refs to back your answer? /that is your response to my request for references?
0 min
  -> But what is your answer?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Executive Officer


Explanation:
The chief executive officer of a corporation retains overall .... national or local training programs sponsored by various industry and trade associations. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos012.htm - 55k -
Caren Wilcox, Executive Director of the Organic Trade Association (OTA), ... Chief Executive Officer, Organic Essentials, Inc., O'Donnell, Texas ...
www.drinksmediawire.com/afficher_cdp.asp?id=1287&lng=2 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

CEO Update- [ Traduire cette page ]CEO and President, New York, NY. Chief Executive Officer, Tampa, FL .... Banking Trade Associations to Merge. The proposed merger of the American Bankers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-09-12 08:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade Association Forum - SENIOR EXECUTIVE OFFICER- [ Traduire cette page ]SENIOR EXECUTIVE OFFICER. £28000 – £35000 plus pa. The BPC is the trade association representing the British poultry meat sector. ...
www.taforum.org/showarticle.pl?id=1068 - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Top executives- [ Traduire cette page ]The chief executive officer of a corporation retains overall .... national or local training programs sponsored by various industry and trade associations. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos012.htm - 55k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ok
9 mins
  -> les exemples donnés concernent des Trade Associations

agree  xxxJM TRAD
18 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C.E.O.


Explanation:
this is what the function implies

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general delegate / deputy


Explanation:
McGraw Hill´s Legal dictionary.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not in this context.
123 days