KudoZ home » French to English » Management

revue de direction

English translation: management committee


13:08 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Management / risk analysis
French term or phrase: revue de direction
L’analyse de risques est revue au minimum une fois par an en revue de direction.
What's the exact english equivalent of a "revue de direction"?
TIA!
Josephine Billet
English translation:management committee
Explanation:
it is only a formal meeting that is supposed to be held regularly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-10-18 14:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or management meeting, simply
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3management committeeBusterK
3 +3management auditxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management audit


Explanation:
very in term

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon
2 mins

agree  Natasha Dupuy
11 mins

agree  suezen
1 hr

neutral  BusterK: revue de direction here is a meeting. You wouldn't say "the risk analysis is reviewed in management audit", would you ?
1 hr
  -> during the audit an analysis was conducted - think out of the box

neutral  juliebarba: I tend to agree with Buster - you can keep a risk analysis chart without an audit.....but in any case I'd go for it being a meeting
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management committee


Explanation:
it is only a formal meeting that is supposed to be held regularly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-10-18 14:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or management meeting, simply

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: agree, a management audit is typically an outside assessment of management processes, etc. Might be easier to turn this one around and say, Management meets at least once a year to review risk analysis results...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  DIVLEEN BHATIA
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  juliebarba: doesn't have to be an audit...you can just have a list of risks to review...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks