KudoZ home » French to English » Management

espaces de changement

English translation: turn it round to sound more English.....


00:57 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
French term or phrase: espaces de changement
How to translate "espaces de changement" in the context below?

"Il importe en outre que ce progrès rencontre certaines exigences d’acceptabilité sociale au sein d’espaces de changement que les différents acteurs de la société envisagent ensemble de mettre en œuvre."

I was thinking about "fields of change"
onanong
Thailand
English translation:turn it round to sound more English.....
Explanation:
within those areas that earmarked for change by the various players
in which they are planning to make changes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-19 07:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that ARE earmarked
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks that was very helpful and sorry for the late feedback
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3turn it round to sound more English.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3capacity for change
celoudin
2within areas of changeMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacity for change


Explanation:
in this context, 'espaces' rather refers to a more abstract notion such as an ability to change than 'field' or [litterately] 'space'

celoudin
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I can't see why espace would be capacity rather than the type of change, or sector
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
within areas of change


Explanation:
Hello,

au sein = within
espaces = areas
de changement = of change

My translation: It is important, moreover, for this progress in question to face certain social acceptability demands within the areas of change.

It's "within areas of change", not "within the areas of change", which would be "au sein des espaces de changement."

I hope this helps.





    Reference: http://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/environment/planning/ldf/docs/s...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turn it round to sound more English.....


Explanation:
within those areas that earmarked for change by the various players
in which they are planning to make changes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-19 07:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that ARE earmarked

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks that was very helpful and sorry for the late feedback

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: yes, that are earmarked for change
13 mins

neutral  juliebarba: I really like your idea although if you are using earmarked you don't actually need the last part of the sentence "in which they are planning to make changes"
3 hrs
  -> the last part was just an alternative - not part of the answer

agree  Nina Iordache
6 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: or you could just say "within areas of change", which sounds like natural English (I've seen it used before)
7 days